2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 71 - MENTAL ILLNESS
71.05 Mental illness.
71.05.153 Emergency detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure.
RCW 71.05.153 Emergency detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure. (Effective until July 1, 2026.)
* * *
(6) Dismissal of a commitment petition is not the appropriate remedy for a violation of the timeliness requirements of this section based on the intent of this chapter under RCW 71.05.010 except in the few cases where the facility staff or designated mental health professional has totally disregarded the requirements of this section.
[ 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 212; 2015 c 269 § 6. Prior: 2011 c 305 § 8; 2011 c 148 § 2; 2007 c 375 § 8.]
NOTES:
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Effective date—2015 c 269 §§ 1-9 and 11-13: See note following RCW 71.05.010.
Findings—2011 c 305: See note following RCW 74.09.295.
Certification of triage facilities—Effective date—2011 c 148: See notes following RCW 71.05.020.
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.
RCW 71.05.153
Emergency detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure. (Effective July 1, 2026.)
(1) When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons providing the information if any, the designated crisis responder may take such person, or cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW 71.05.180.
(2) When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as the result of substance use disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons providing the information if any, the designated crisis responder may take the person, or cause by oral or written order the person to be taken, into emergency custody in a secure detoxification facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW 71.05.180.
(3) A peace officer may take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to a triage facility, crisis stabilization unit, evaluation and treatment facility, secure detoxification facility, approved substance use disorder treatment program, or the emergency department of a local hospital under the following circumstances:
(a) Pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section; or
* * *
(4) Persons delivered to a crisis stabilization unit, evaluation and treatment facility, emergency department of a local hospital, triage facility that has elected to operate as an involuntary facility, secure detoxification facility, or approved substance use disorder treatment program by peace officers pursuant to subsection (3) of this section may be held by the facility for a period of up to twelve hours, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance.
(5) Within three hours after arrival, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance, the person must be examined by a mental health professional. Within twelve hours of notice of the need for evaluation, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance, the designated crisis responder must determine whether the individual meets detention criteria. If the individual is detained, the designated crisis responder shall file a petition for detention or a supplemental petition as appropriate and commence service on the designated attorney for the detained person. If the individual is released to the community, the mental health service provider shall inform the peace officer of the release within a reasonable period of time after the release if the peace officer has specifically requested notification and provided contact information to the provider.
(6) Dismissal of a commitment petition is not the appropriate remedy for a violation of the timeliness requirements of this section based on the intent of this chapter under RCW 71.05.010 except in the few cases where the facility staff or designated mental health professional has totally disregarded the requirements of this section.
[ 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 213; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 212; 2015 c 269 § 6. Prior: 2011 c 305 § 8; 2011 c 148 § 2; 2007 c 375 § 8.]