2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 71 - MENTAL ILLNESS
71.05 Mental illness.
71.05.150 Petition for initial detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment period—Procedure.
* * *
[ 2018 c 291 § 4; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 210; 2015 c 250 § 3; 2011 c 148 § 5; 2007 c 375 § 7; 1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c 112 § 8; 1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]
NOTES:
Expiration date—2018 c 291 §§ 4, 7, and 9: "Sections 4, 7, and 9 of this act expire July 1, 2026." [ 2018 c 291 § 20.]
Effective date—2018 c 291 §§ 1-4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, and 15: See note following RCW 71.05.020.
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Certification of triage facilities—Effective date—2011 c 148: See notes following RCW 71.05.020.
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
RCW 71.05.150
Petition for initial detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment period—Procedure. (Effective July 1, 2026.)
(1) When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder, substance use disorder, or both presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled, or that a person is in need of assisted outpatient behavioral health treatment; the designated crisis responder may, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of any person providing information to initiate detention or involuntary outpatient treatment, if satisfied that the allegations are true and that the person will not voluntarily seek appropriate treatment, file a petition for initial detention under this section or a petition for involuntary outpatient behavioral health treatment under RCW 71.05.148. Before filing the petition, the designated crisis responder must personally interview the person, unless the person refuses an interview, and determine whether the person will voluntarily receive appropriate evaluation and treatment at an evaluation and treatment facility, crisis stabilization unit, triage facility, or approved substance use disorder treatment program.
(2)(a) An order to detain a person with a mental disorder to a designated evaluation and treatment facility, or to detain a person with a substance use disorder to a secure detoxification facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program, for not more than a seventy-two-hour evaluation and treatment period may be issued by a judge of the superior court upon request of a designated crisis responder whenever it appears to the satisfaction of a judge of the superior court:
[ 2018 c 291 § 5; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 211; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 210; 2015 c 250 § 3; 2011 c 148 § 5; 2007 c 375 § 7; 1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c 112 § 8; 1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]
NOTES:
* * *