2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.56.040: Theft in the second degree — Other than firearm.
    (1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of:
         (a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
         (b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or
         (c) An access device; or
         (d) A motor vehicle, of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars.
         (2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
    [1995 c 129 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 433; 1987 c 140 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.040.]
Notes:
         Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
         Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
         Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
         Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
    Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.