2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.48.020: Arson in the first degree.
    (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
         (a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or
         (b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
         (c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or
         (d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
         (2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
    [1981 c 203 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.020.]