2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9.02.100: Reproductive privacy — Public policy.
    The sovereign people hereby declare that every individual possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to personal reproductive decisions.
         Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state of Washington that:
         (1) Every individual has the fundamental right to choose or refuse birth control;
         (2) Every woman has the fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion, except as specifically limited by RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through 9.02.902;
         (3) Except as specifically permitted by RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through 9.02.902, the state shall not deny or interfere with a woman's fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion; and
         (4) The state shall not discriminate against the exercise of these rights in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information.
    [1992 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 120, approved November 5, 1991).]