2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 83.100.040: Estate tax imposed — Amount of tax.
If Washington Taxable
83.100.046 shall be excluded from the numerator and denominator of the fraction.(3) The tax imposed under this section is a stand-alone estate tax that incorporates only those provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2005, that do not conflict with the provisions of this chapter. The tax imposed under this chapter is independent of any federal estate tax obligation and is not affected by termination of the federal estate tax.
[2005 c 516 § 3; 1988 c 64 § 4; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 7 §
83.100.040 (Initiative Measure No. 402, approved November 3, 1981).]
| Finding -- Intent--2005 c 516: "The legislature recognizes that on February 3, 2005, the Washington state supreme court decided in Estate of Hemphill v. Dep't of Rev., Docket No. 74974-4, that Washington's estate tax is tied to the current federal Internal Revenue Code. The legislature finds that the revenue loss resulting from the Hemphill decision will severely affect the legislature's ability to fund programs vital to the peace, health, safety, and support of the citizens of this state. The legislature intends to address the adverse fiscal impact of the Hemphill decision and provide funding for education by creating a stand-alone state estate tax." [2005 c 516 § 1.]
Application -- 2005 c 516: "This act applies prospectively only and not retroactively. Sections 2 through 17 of this act apply only to estates of decedents dying on or after May 17, 2005." [2005 c 516 § 20.] Severability -- 2005 c 516: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2005 c 516 § 21.] Effective date -- 2005 c 516: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 17, 2005]." [2005 c 516 § 22.]