2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 66.24.244: Microbrewery\'s license — Fee. (Expires June 30, 2008.)
    (1) There shall be a license for microbreweries; fee to be one hundred dollars for production of less than sixty thousand barrels of malt liquor, including strong beer, per year.
* * *
         (ii) "Farmer" means a natural person who sells, with or without processing, agricultural products that he or she raises on land he or she owns or leases in this state or in another state's county that borders this state.
         (iii) "Processor" means a natural person who sells processed food that he or she has personally prepared on land he or she owns or leases in this state or in another state's county that borders this state.
         (iv) "Reseller" means a natural person who buys agricultural products from a farmer and resells the products directly to the consumer.
    [2006 c 302 § 3; 2006 c 44 § 2. Prior: 2003 c 167 § 1; 2003 c 154 § 2; 1998 c 126 § 3; 1997 c 321 § 12.]
Notes:
         Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2006 c 44 § 2 and by 2006 c 302 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
         Effective date -- 2006 c 302: See note following RCW 66.24.170.
         Expiration dates -- 2006 c 302: See note following RCW 66.24.206.
         Effective date -- 2003 c 167: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 167 § 14.]
         Report to legislature -- 2003 c 167: See note following RCW 66.24.250.
         Effective date -- 1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010.
         Effective date -- 1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.
    RCW 66.24.244
           (2) Any microbrewery license under this section may also act as a distributor and/or retailer for beer and strong beer of its own production. Strong beer may not be sold at a farmers market or under any endorsement which may authorize microbreweries to sell beer at farmers markets. Any microbrewery operating as a distributor and/or retailer under this subsection shall comply with the applicable laws and rules relating to distributors and/or retailers. A microbrewery holding a spirits, beer, and wine restaurant license may sell beer of its own production for off-premises consumption from its restaurant premises in kegs or in a sanitary container brought to the premises by the purchaser or furnished by the licensee and filled at the tap by the licensee at the time of sale.
      [2006 c 44 § 2. Prior: 2003 c 167 § 1; 2003 c 154 § 2; 1998 c 126 § 3; 1997 c 321 § 12.]