2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 6.13.080: Homestead exemption, when not available.
    The homestead exemption is not available against an execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained:
    (1) On debts secured by mechanic's, laborer's, construction, maritime, automobile repair, materialmen's or vendor's liens arising out of and against the particular property claimed as a homestead;
    (2) On debts secured (a) by security agreements describing as collateral the property that is claimed as a homestead or (b) by mortgages or deeds of trust on the premises that have been executed and acknowledged by the husband and wife or by any unmarried claimant;
    (3) On one spouse's or the community's debts existing at the time of that spouse's bankruptcy filing where (a) bankruptcy is filed by both spouses within a six-month period, other than in a joint case or a case in which their assets are jointly administered, and (b) the other spouse exempts property from property of the estate under the bankruptcy exemption provisions of 11 U.S.C. Sec. 522(d);
    (4) On debts arising from a lawful court order or decree or administrative order establishing a child support obligation or obligation to pay spousal maintenance;
    (5) On debts owing to the state of Washington for recovery of medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual consistent with 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396p; or
    (6) On debts secured by a condominium's or homeowner association's lien. In order for an association to be exempt under this provision, the association must have provided a homeowner with notice that nonpayment of the association's assessment may result in foreclosure of the association lien and that the homestead protection under this chapter shall not apply. An association has complied with this notice requirement by mailing the notice, by first class mail, to the address of the owner's lot or unit. The notice required in this subsection shall be given within thirty days from the date the association learns of a new owner, but in all cases the notice must be given prior to the initiation of a foreclosure. The phrase "learns of a new owner" in this subsection means actual knowledge of the identity of a homeowner acquiring title after June 9, 1988, and does not require that an association affirmatively ascertain the identity of a homeowner. Failure to give the notice specified in this subsection affects an association's lien only for debts accrued up to the time an association complies with the notice provisions under this subsection.
    [2005 c 292 § 4; 1993 c 200 § 4. Prior: 1988 c 231 § 3; 1988 c 192 § 1; 1987 c 442 § 208; 1984 c 260 § 16; 1982 c 10 § 1; prior: 1981 c 304 § 17; 1981 c 149 § 1; 1909 c 44 § 1; 1895 c 64 § 5; RRS § 533. Formerly RCW 6.12.100.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
         Severability -- 1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
         Severability -- 1982 c 10: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1982 c 10 § 19.]
         Severability -- 1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.