2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 49.78.300: Prohibited acts.
    (1) It is unlawful for any employer to:
         (a) Interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this chapter; or
         (b) Discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this chapter.
         (2) It is unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual because the individual has:
         (a) Filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to this chapter;
         (b) Given, or is about to give, any information in connection with any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this chapter; or
         (c) Testified, or is about to testify, in any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this chapter.
    [2006 c 59 § 11.]