2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 43.20.050: Powers and duties of state board of health — State public health report — Delegation of authority — Enforcement of rules.
(1) The state board of health shall provide a forum for the development of public health policy in Washington state. It is authorized to recommend to the secretary means for obtaining appropriate citizen and professional involvement i
* * *
(vi) Water quality, reliability, and management of existing but inadequate public water systems; and
(vii) Quality standards for the source or supply, or both source and supply, of water for bottled water plants.
(b) Adopt rules and standards for prevention, control, and abatement of health hazards and nuisances related to the disposal of wastes, solid and liquid, including but not limited to sewage, garbage, refuse, and other environmental contaminants; adopt standards and procedures governing the design, construction, and operation of sewage, garbage, refuse and other solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
(c) Adopt rules controlling public health related to environmental conditions including but not limited to heating, lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, cleanliness and space in all types of public facilities including but not limited to food service establishments, schools, institutions, recreational facilities and transient accommodations and in places of work;
(d) Adopt rules for the imposition and use of isolation and quarantine;
(e) Adopt rules for the prevention and control of infectious and noninfectious diseases, including food and vector borne illness, and rules governing the receipt and conveyance of remains of deceased persons, and such other sanitary matters as admit of and may best be controlled by universal rule; and
(f) Adopt rules for accessing existing data bases for the purposes of performing health related research.
(3) The state board may delegate any of its rule-adopting authority to the secretary and rescind such delegated authority.
(4) All local boards of health, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs, constables, and all other officers and employees of the state, or any county, city, or township thereof, shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health. In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such boards or any other official or person mentioned in this section to so act, he shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars, upon first conviction, and not less than one hundred dollars upon second conviction.
(5) The state board may advise the secretary on health policy issues pertaining to the department of health and the state.
[1993 c 492 § 489; 1992 c 34 § 4. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 210; 1989 c 207 § 1; 1985 c 213 § 1; 1979 c 141 § 49; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.20.050; prior: (i) 1901 c 116 § 1; 1891 c 98 § 2; RRS § 6001. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 58; RRS § 10816.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.170.030, which created the health care access and cost control council, was repealed by 1995 c 269 § 2204, effective July 1, 1995.
Findings -- 1993 c 492: "The legislature finds that our health and financial security are jeopardized by our ever increasing demand for health care and by current health insurance and health system practices. Current health system practices encourage public demand for unneeded, ineffective, and sometimes dangerous health treatments. These practices often result in unaffordable cost increases that far exceed ordinary inflation for essential care. Current total health care expenditure rates should be sufficient to provide access to essential health care interventions to all within a reformed, efficient system.
* * *