2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 29A.52.112: Top two candidates — Party or independent preference. (Effective if unconstitutionality of Initiative Measure No. 872 is reversed by pending appeal.)
    (1) A primary is a first stage in the public process by which voters elect candidates to public office.
         (2) Whenever candidates for a partisan office are to be elected, the general election must be preceded by a primary conducted under this chapter. Based upon votes cast at the primary, the top two candidates will be certified as qualified to appear on the general election ballot, unless only one candidate qualifies as provided in *RCW 29A.36.170.
         (3) For partisan office, if a candidate has expressed a party or independent preference on the declaration of candidacy, then that preference will be shown after the name of the candidate on the primary and general election ballots by appropriate abbreviation as set forth in rules of the secretary of state. A candidate may express no party or independent preference. Any party or independent preferences are shown for the information of voters only and may in no way limit the options available to voters.
    [2005 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004).]
Notes:
         Reviser's note: (1) Initiative Measure No. 872 was declared unconstitutional in its entirety in Washington State Republican Party, et al. v. Logan, et al., U.S.D.C. No. CV05-0927-TSZ (W.D. Wash. 2005). The decision was under appeal at the time this material was published.
         *(2) RCW 29A.36.170 was repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193 and was subsequently amended by 2005 c 2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 872). Later enactment, see RCW 29A.36.171.
         Short title -- 2005 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 872): "This act may be known and cited as the People's Choice Initiative of 2004." [2005 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004).]
         Intent -- 2005 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 872): "The Washington Constitution and laws protect each voter's right to vote for any candidate for any office. The Washington State Supreme Court has upheld the blanket primary as protecting compelling state interests "allowing each voter to keep party identification, if any, secret; allowing the broadest possible participation in the primary election; and giving each voter a free choice among all candidates in the primary." Heavey v. Chapman, 93 Wn.2d 700, 705, 611 P.2d 1256 (1980). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has threatened this system through a decision, that, if not overturned by the United States Supreme Court, may require change. In the event of a final court judgment invalidating the blanket primary, this People's Choice Initiative will become effective to implement a system that best protects the rights of voters to make such choices, increases voter participation, and advances compelling interests of the state of Washington." [2005 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004).]
         Contingent effective date -- 2005 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 872): "This act takes effect only if the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals' decision in Democratic Party of Washington State v. Reed, 343 F.3d 1198 (9th Cir. 2003) holding the blanket primary election system in Washington state invalid becomes final and a Final Judgment is entered to that effect." [2005 c 2 § 18 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004).]
         Reviser's note: On February 28, 2004, the United States Supreme Court refused to take the case on appeal; therefore the Ninth Circuit's decision stands.