2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 28A.155.020: Administrative section or unit for the education of children with disabling conditions — "Children with disabilities" and "appropriate education" defined — Approval when child under jurisdiction of juvenile court.
    There is established in the office of the superintendent of public instruction an administrative section or unit for the education of children with disabling conditions.
    Children with disabilities are those children in school or out of school who are temporarily or permanently retarded in normal educational processes by reason of physical or mental disability, or by reason of emotional maladjustment, or by reason of other disability, and those children who have specific learning and language disabilities resulting from perceptual-motor disabilities, including problems in visual and auditory perception and integration.
    The superintendent of public instruction shall require each school district in the state to insure an appropriate educational opportunity for all children with disabilities between the ages of three and twenty-one, but when the twenty-first birthday occurs during the school year, the educational program may be continued until the end of that school year. The superintendent of public instruction, by rule, shall establish for the purpose of excess cost funding, as provided in RCW 28A.150.390, 28A.160.030, and 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, functional definitions of the various types of disabling conditions and eligibility criteria for special education programs for students with disabilities. For the purposes of RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, an appropriate education is defined as an education directed to the unique needs, abilities, and limitations of the children with disabilities. School districts are strongly encouraged to provide parental training in the care and education of the children and to involve parents in the classroom.
    Nothing in this section shall prohibit the establishment or continuation of existing cooperative programs between school districts or contracts with other agencies approved by the superintendent of public instruction, which can meet the obligations of school districts to provide education for children with disabilities, or prohibit the continuation of needed related services to school districts by the department of social and health services.
    This section shall not be construed as in any way limiting the powers of local school districts set forth in RCW 28A.155.070.
    No child shall be removed from the jurisdiction of juvenile court for training or education under RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100 without the approval of the superior court of the county.
    [1995 c 77 § 8; 1990 c 33 § 121; 1985 c 341 § 4; 1984 c 160 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 66 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 2 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.13.010. Prior: 1951 c 92 § 1; prior: (i) 1943 c 120 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 4679-25. (ii) 1943 c 120 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 4679-26, part. Formerly RCW 28A.13.010, 28.13.010.]
Notes:
         Effective date -- 1985 c 341 §§ 4 and 13: "Sections 4 and 13 of this act shall take effect August 1, 1985." [1985 c 341 § 18.]
         Severability -- 1984 c 160: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1984 c 160 § 6.]
         Severability -- Effective date -- 1971 ex.s. c 66: See notes following RCW 28A.155.010.