2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 18.85.040: Director — General powers and duties.
    (1) The director, with the advice and approval of the commission, may issue rules and regulations to govern the activities of real estate brokers, associate real estate brokers and salespersons, consistent with this chapter and chapter 18.235 RCW, fix the times and places for holding examinations of applicants for licenses and prescribe the method of conducting them.
         (2) The director shall enforce all laws, rules, and regulations relating to the licensing of real estate brokers, associate real estate brokers, and salespersons, grant or deny licenses to real estate brokers, associate real estate brokers, and salespersons, and hold hearings.
         (3) The director shall establish by rule standards for licensure of applicants licensed in other jurisdictions.
         (4) The director shall institute a program of real estate education including, but not limited to, instituting a program of education at institutions of higher education in Washington. The overall program shall include establishing minimum levels of ongoing education for licensees relating to the practice of real estate by real estate brokers and salespersons under this chapter. The program may also include the development or implementation of curricula courses, educational materials, or approaches to education relating to real estate when required, approved, or certified for continuing education credit. The director may enter into contracts with other persons or entities, whether publicly or privately owned or operated, to assist in developing or implementing the real estate education program.
         (5) The director shall charge a fee, as prescribed by the director by rule, for the certification of courses of instruction, instructors, and schools.
    [2002 c 86 § 229; 1992 c 92 § 1; 1988 c 205 § 2; 1987 c 332 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 139 § 3; 1953 c 235 § 2; 1951 c 222 § 3; 1941 c 252 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8340-27. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 129 § 2.]
Notes:
         Effective dates -- 2002 c 86: See note following RCW 18.08.340.
         Part headings not law -- Severability -- 2002 c 86: See RCW 18.235.902 and 18.235.903.
         Effective date -- 1992 c 92: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1993." [1992 c 92 § 5.]