2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 18.43.020: Definitions.
    (1) Engineer: The term "engineer" as used in this chapter shall mean a professional engineer as hereinafter defined.
         (2) Professional engineer: The term "professional engineer" within the meaning and intent of this chapter, shall mean a person who, by reason of his or her special knowledge of the mathematical and physical sciences and the principles and methods of engineering analysis and design, acquired by professional education and practical experience, is qualified to practice engineering as hereinafter defined, as attested by his or her legal registration as a professional engineer.
         (3) Engineer-in-training: The term "engineer-in-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate who has: (a) Satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for registration; (b) successfully passed the examination in the fundamental engineering subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the board as an engineer-in-training.
         (4) Engineering: The term "engineering" as used in this chapter shall mean the "practice of engineering" as hereinafter defined.
         (5) Practice of engineering: The term "practice of engineering" within the meaning and intent of this chapter shall mean any professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training, and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design and supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects.
         A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice engineering, within the meaning and intent of this chapter, who practices any branch of the profession of engineering; or who, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents himself or herself to be a professional engineer, or through the use of some other title implies that he or she is a professional engineer; or who holds himself or herself out as able to perform, or who does perform, any engineering service or work or any other professional service designated by the practitioner or recognized by educational authorities as engineering.
         The practice of engineering shall not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment.
         (6) Land surveyor: The term "land surveyor" as used in this chapter shall mean a professional land surveyor.
         (7) Professional land surveyor: The term "professional land surveyor" as used in this chapter means a person who, by reason of his or her special knowledge of the mathematical and physical sciences and principles and practices of land surveying, which is acquired by professional education and practical experience, is qualified to practice land surveying and as attested to by his or her legal registration as a professional land surveyor.
         (8) Land-surveyor-in-training: The term "land-surveyor-in-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate who: (a) Has satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for registration; (b) successfully passes the examination in the fundamental land surveying subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the board as a land-surveyor-in-training.
         (9) Practice of land surveying: The term "practice of land surveying" within the meaning and intent of this chapter, shall mean assuming responsible charge of the surveying of land for the establishment of corners, lines, boundaries, and monuments, the laying out and subdivision of land, the defining and locating of corners, lines, boundaries and monuments of land after they have been established, the survey of land areas for the purpose of determining the topography thereof, the making of topographical delineations and the preparing of maps and accurate records thereof, when the proper performance of such services requires technical knowledge and skill.
         (10) Board: The term "board" as used in this chapter shall mean the state board of registration for professional engineers and land surveyors, provided for by this chapter.
    [1995 c 356 § 1; 1991 c 19 § 1; 1947 c 283 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-22. Prior: 1935 c 167 § 1; RRS § 8306-1.]
Notes:
         Effective date -- 1995 c 356: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996." [1995 c 356 § 6.]