2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 18.130.170: Capacity of license holder to practice — Hearing — Mental or physical examination — Implied consent.
    (1) If the disciplining authority believes a license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to consumers by reason of any mental or physical condition, a statement of charges in the name of the disciplining authority shall be served on the license holder or applicant and notice shall also be issued providing an opportunity for a hearing. The hearing shall be limited to the sole issue of the capacity of the license holder or applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. If the disciplining authority determines that the license holder or applicant is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety for one of the reasons stated in this subsection, the disciplining authority shall impose such sanctions under RCW 18.130.160 as is deemed necessary to protect the public.
         (2)(a) In investigating or adjudicating a complaint or report that a license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill or safety by reason of any mental or physical condition, the disciplining authority may require a license holder or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by one or more licensed or certified health professionals designated by the disciplining authority. The license holder or applicant shall be provided written notice of the disciplining authority's intent to order a mental or physical examination, which notice shall include: (i) A statement of the specific conduct, event, or circumstances justifying an examination; (ii) a summary of the evidence supporting the disciplining authority's concern that the license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of a mental or physical condition, and the grounds for believing such evidence to be credible and reliable; (iii) a statement of the nature, purpose, scope, and content of the intended examination; (iv) a statement that the license holder or applicant has the right to respond in writing within twenty days to challenge the disciplining authority's grounds for ordering an examination or to challenge the manner or form of the examination; and (v) a statement that if the license holder or applicant timely responds to the notice of intent, then the license holder or applicant will not be required to submit to the examination while the response is under consideration.
         (b) Upon submission of a timely response to the notice of intent to order a mental or physical examination, the license holder or applicant shall have an opportunity to respond to or refute such an order by submission of evidence or written argument or both. The evidence and written argument supporting and opposing the mental or physical examination shall be reviewed by either a panel of the disciplining authority members who have not been involved with the allegations against the license holder or applicant or a neutral decision maker approved by the disciplining authority. The reviewing panel of the disciplining authority or the approved neutral decision maker may, in its discretion, ask for oral argument from the parties. The reviewing panel of the disciplining authority or the approved neutral decision maker shall prepare a written decision as to whether: There is reasonable cause to believe that the license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of a mental or physical condition, or the manner or form of the mental or physical examination is appropriate, or both.
         (c) Upon receipt by the disciplining authority of the written decision, or upon the failure of the license holder or applicant to timely respond to the notice of intent, the disciplining authority may issue an order requiring the license holder or applicant to undergo a mental or physical examination. All such mental or physical examinations shall be narrowly tailored to address only the alleged mental or physical condition and the ability of the license holder or applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. An order of the disciplining authority requiring the license holder or applicant to undergo a mental or physical examination is not a final order for purposes of appeal. The cost of the examinations ordered by the disciplining authority shall be paid out of the health professions account. In addition to any examinations ordered by the disciplining authority, the licensee may submit physical or mental examination reports from licensed or certified health professionals of the license holder's or applicant's choosing and expense.
         (d) If the disciplining authority finds that a license holder or applicant has failed to submit to a properly ordered mental or physical examination, then the disciplining authority may order appropriate action or discipline under RCW 18.130.180(9), unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person's control. However, no such action or discipline may be imposed unless the license holder or applicant has had the notice and opportunity to challenge the disciplining authority's grounds for ordering the examination, to challenge the manner and form, to assert any other defenses, and to have such challenges or defenses considered by either a panel of the disciplining authority members who have not been involved with the allegations against the license holder or applicant or a neutral decision maker approved by the disciplining authority, as previously set forth in this section. Further, the action or discipline ordered by the disciplining authority shall not be more severe than a suspension of the license, certification, registration or application until such time as the license holder or applicant complies with the properly ordered mental or physical examination.
* * *