2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 18.130.080: Unprofessional conduct — Complaint — Investigation — Immunity of complainant.
(1) A person, including but not limited to consumers, licensees, corporations, organizations, health care facilities, impaired practitioner programs, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring programs approved by disciplining authorities, and state and local governmental agencies, may submit a written complaint to the disciplining authority charging a license holder or applicant with unprofessional conduct and specifying the grounds therefor or to report information to the disciplining authority, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring program, or an impaired practitioner program approved by the disciplining authority, which indicates that the license holder may not be able to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or physical condition. If the disciplining authority determines that the complaint merits investigation, or if the disciplining authority has reason to believe, without a formal complaint, that a license holder or applicant may have engaged in unprofessional conduct, the disciplining authority shall investigate to determine whether there has been unprofessional conduct. In determining whether or not to investigate, the disciplining authority shall consider any prior complaints received by the disciplining authority, any prior findings of fact under RCW
18.130.110, any stipulations to informal disposition under RCW
18.130.172, and any comparable action taken by other state disciplining authorities.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the disciplining authority shall initiate an investigation in every instance where the disciplining authority receives information that a health care provider has been disqualified from participating in the federal medicare program, under Title XVIII of the federal social security act, or the federal medicaid program, under Title XIX of the federal social security act.
(3) A person who files a complaint or reports information under this section in good faith is immune from suit in any civil action related to the filing or contents of the complaint.
[2006 c 99 § 5; 1998 c 132 § 9; 1986 c 259 § 5; 1984 c 279 § 8.]
| Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1998 c 132: See notes following RCW
18.71.0195.
Severability -- 1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.