2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 18.130.040: Application to certain professions — Authority of secretary — Grant or denial of licenses — Procedural rules.
(1) This chapter applies only to the secretary and the boards and commissions having jurisdiction in relation to the professions licensed under the chapters specified in this section. This chapter does not apply to any business or profession not licensed under the chapters specified in this section.
* * *
(xviii) Persons licensed and certified under chapter
18.73 RCW or RCW
18.71.205;
(xix) Denturists licensed under chapter
18.30 RCW;
(xx) Orthotists and prosthetists licensed under chapter
18.200 RCW;
(xxi) Surgical technologists registered under chapter
18.215 RCW; and
(xxii) Recreational therapists.
(b) The boards and commissions having authority under this chapter are as follows:
(i) The podiatric medical board as established in chapter
18.22 RCW;
(ii) The chiropractic quality assurance commission as established in chapter
18.25 RCW;
(iii) The dental quality assurance commission as established in chapter
18.32 RCW;
(iv) The board of hearing and speech as established in chapter
18.35 RCW;
(v) The board of examiners for nursing home administrators as established in chapter
18.52 RCW;
(vi) The optometry board as established in chapter
18.54 RCW governing licenses issued under chapter
18.53 RCW;
(vii) The board of osteopathic medicine and surgery as established in chapter
18.57 RCW governing licenses issued under chapters
18.57 and
18.57A RCW;
(viii) The board of pharmacy as established in chapter
18.64 RCW governing licenses issued under chapters
18.64 and
18.64A RCW;
(ix) The medical quality assurance commission as established in chapter
18.71 RCW governing licenses and registrations issued under chapters
18.71 and
18.71A RCW;
(x) The board of physical therapy as established in chapter
18.74 RCW;
(xi) The board of occupational therapy practice as established in chapter
18.59 RCW;
(xii) The nursing care quality assurance commission as established in chapter
18.79 RCW governing licenses and registrations issued under that chapter;
(xiii) The examining board of psychology and its disciplinary committee as established in chapter
18.83 RCW; and
(xiv) The veterinary board of governors as established in chapter
18.92 RCW.
(3) In addition to the authority to discipline license holders, the disciplining authority has the authority to grant or deny licenses based on the conditions and criteria established in this chapter and the chapters specified in subsection (2) of this section. This chapter also governs any investigation, hearing, or proceeding relating to denial of licensure or issuance of a license conditioned on the applicant's compliance with an order entered pursuant to RCW
18.130.160 by the disciplining authority.
(4) All disciplining authorities shall adopt procedures to ensure substantially consistent application of this chapter, the Uniform Disciplinary Act, among the disciplining authorities listed in subsection (2) of this section.
[2004 c 38 § 2. Prior: 2003 c 275 § 2; 2003 c 258 § 7; prior: 2002 c 223 § 6; 2002 c 216 § 11; 2001 c 251 § 27; 1999 c 335 § 10; 1998 c 243 § 16; prior: 1997 c 392 § 516; 1997 c 334 § 14; 1997 c 285 § 13; 1997 c 275 § 2; prior: 1996 c 200 § 32; 1996 c 81 § 5; prior: 1995 c 336 § 2; 1995 c 323 § 16; 1995 c 260 § 11; 1995 c 1 § 19 (Initiative Measure No. 607, approved November 8, 1994); prior: 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 603; 1994 c 17 § 19; 1993 c 367 § 4; 1992 c 128 § 6; 1990 c 3 § 810; prior: 1988 c 277 § 13; 1988 c 267 § 22; 1988 c 243 § 7; prior: 1987 c 512 § 22; 1987 c 447 § 18; 1987 c 415 § 17; 1987 c 412 § 15; 1987 c 150 § 1; prior: 1986 c 259 § 3; 1985 c 326 § 29; 1984 c 279 § 4.]
Effective date -- 2004 c 38: See note following RCW
18.155.075.
Effective date -- 2003 c 275 § 2: "Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 275 § 4.]
Severability -- Effective date -- 2003 c 258: See notes following RCW 18.79.330.
Severability -- Effective date -- 2002 c 216: See RCW 18.230.900 and 18.230.901.
Severability -- 2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.
Effective dates -- 1998 c 243: See RCW 18.205.900.
Short title--Findings -- Construction--Conflict with federal requirements--Part headings and captions not law--1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Effective dates -- 1997 c 334: See note following RCW 18.89.010.
Intent -- Purpose--1997 c 285: See RCW 18.200.005.
Severability -- 1997 c 285: See RCW 18.200.901.
Severability -- 1996 c 200: See RCW 18.35.902.
Effective date -- 1996 c 81: See note following RCW 70.128.120.
Effective date -- 1995 c 336 §§ 2 and 3: "Sections 2 and 3 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 11, 1995]." [1995 c 336 § 11.]
Effective date -- 1995 c 260 §§ 7-11: "Sections 7 through 11 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1996." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 116; 1995 c 260 § 12.]
Short title -- Severability -- 1995 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 607): See RCW 18.30.900 and 18.30.901.
Severability -- Headings and captions not law -- Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Index, part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- 1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Severability -- 1987 c 512: See RCW 18.19.901.
Severability -- 1987 c 447: See RCW 18.36A.901.
Severability -- 1987 c 415: See RCW 18.89.901.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1987 c 412: See RCW 18.84.901 and 18.84.902.
Severability -- 1987 c 150: See RCW 18.122.901.
Severability -- 1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.