2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 13.34.060: Shelter care — Placement — Notice of custody and rights to be given to parties.
    (1) A child taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050 shall be immediately placed in shelter care. A child taken by a relative of the child in violation of RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070 shall be placed in shelter care only when permitted under RCW 13.34.055.
         (a) Unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare of the child would be jeopardized or that the efforts to reunite the parent and child will be hindered, priority placement for a child in shelter care shall be with any person described in RCW 74.15.020(2)(a). The person must be willing and available to care for the child and be able to meet any special needs of the child. The person must be willing to facilitate the child's visitation with siblings, if such visitation is part of the supervising agency's plan or is ordered by the court. If a child is not initially placed with a relative pursuant to this section, the supervising agency shall make an effort within available resources to place the child with a relative on the next business day after the child is taken into custody. The supervising agency shall document its effort to place the child with a relative pursuant to this section. Nothing within this subsection (1)(a) establishes an entitlement to services or a right to a particular placement.
         (b) Whenever a child is taken into custody pursuant to this section, the supervising agency may authorize evaluations of the child's physical or emotional condition, routine medical and dental examination and care, and all necessary emergency care. In no case may a child who is taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.055, 13.34.050, or 26.44.050 be detained in a secure detention facility. No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care. The child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be informed that they have a right to a shelter care hearing. The court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two hours after the child is taken into custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian desires to waive the shelter care hearing, the court shall determine, on the record and with the parties present, whether such waiver is knowing and voluntary.
         (2) Whenever a child is taken into custody by child protective services pursuant to a court order issued under RCW 13.34.050 or when child protective services is notified that a child has been taken into custody pursuant to RCW 26.44.050 or 26.44.056, child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to inform the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of the fact that the child has been taken into custody, the reasons why the child was taken into custody, and their legal rights under this title as soon as possible and in no event shall notice be provided more than twenty-four hours after the child has been taken into custody or twenty-four hours after child protective services has been notified that the child has been taken into custody. The notice of custody and rights may be given by any means reasonably certain of notifying the parents including, but not limited to, written, telephone, or in person oral notification. If the initial notification is provided by a means other than writing, child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to also provide written notification.
    [2002 c 52 § 4; 2000 c 122 § 4; 1999 c 17 § 2; 1998 c 328 § 2; 1990 c 246 § 1; 1987 c 524 § 4. Prior: 1984 c 188 § 3; 1984 c 95 § 5; 1983 c 246 § 1; 1982 c 129 § 5; 1979 c 155 § 39; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 34.]
Notes:
         Intent -- 2002 c 52: See note following RCW 13.34.025.
         Finding -- 1999 c 17: "The legislature has found that any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention in the life of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that the bond between child and parent is a critical element of child development. The legislature now also finds that children who cannot be with their parents, guardians, or legal custodians are best cared for, whenever possible and appropriate by family members with whom they have a relationship. This is particularly important when a child cannot be in the care of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian as a result of a court intervention." [1999 c 17 § 1.]
         Severability -- 1990 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1990 c 246 § 11.]
         Severability -- 1984 c 95: See note following RCW 9A.40.060.
         Severability -- 1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
         Effective date -- Severability -- 1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.
         Effective dates -- Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 13.04.005.