2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.22.010: When permitted — Exceptions.
    When a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020, except when it was committed:
    (1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the duties of his office.
    (2) Riotously;
    (3) With an intent to commit a felony; or
    (4) By one family or household member against another as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and was a crime of domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020.
    [1999 c 143 § 45; 1989 c 411 § 3; Code 1881 § 1040; 1854 p 115 § 84; RRS § 2126. FORMER PART OF SECTION: Code 1881 § 1935; 1873 p 397 § 234; 1854 p 109 § 42; RRS § 1964, now codified as RCW 10.16.135.]