2006 Code of Virginia § 62.1-44.15:5 - Virginia Water Protection Permit
62.1-44.15:5. Virginia Water Protection Permit.
A. Issuance of a Virginia Water Protection Permit shall constitute thecertification required under 401 of the Clean Water Act.
* * *
The Board shall develop general permits for such activities in wetlands as itdeems appropriate. General permits shall include such terms and conditions asthe Board deems necessary to protect state waters and fish and wildliferesources from significant impairment. The Board shall deny, approve orapprove with conditions any application for coverage under a general permitwithin 45 days of receipt of a complete preconstruction application. Within15 days of receipt of a general permit application, the Board shall reviewthe application for completeness and either accept the application or requestadditional specific information from the applicant. A determination that anapplication is complete shall not mean the Board will issue the permit butmeans only that the applicant has submitted sufficient information to processthe application. The application shall be deemed approved if the Board failsto act within 45 days. The Board is authorized to waive the requirement for ageneral permit, or deem an activity in compliance with a general permit, whenit determines that an isolated wetland is of minimal ecological value.
The Board shall develop general permits for:
1. Activities causing wetland impacts of less than one-half of an acre;
2. Facilities and activities of utilities and public service companiesregulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or State CorporationCommission. No Board action on an individual or general permit for suchfacilities shall alter the siting determination made through Federal EnergyRegulatory Commission or State Corporation Commission approval. The Board andthe State Corporation Commission shall develop a memorandum of agreementpursuant to 56-46.1, 56-265.2, 56-265.2:1 and 56-580 to ensure thatconsultation on wetland impacts occurs prior to siting determinations;
3. Coal, natural gas, and coalbed methane gas mining activities authorized bythe Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, and sand mining;
4. Virginia Department of Transportation or other linear transportationprojects; and
5. Activities governed by nationwide or regional permits approved by theBoard and issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Conditions contained inthe general permits shall include, but not be limited to, filing with theBoard copies of any preconstruction notification, postconstruction report andcertificate of compliance required by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
The Board shall utilize the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' "WetlandsDelineation Manual, Technical Report Y-87-1, January 1987, Final Report" asthe approved method for delineating wetlands. The Board shall adoptappropriate guidance and regulations to ensure consistency with the U.S. ArmyCorps of Engineers' implementation of delineation practices. The Board shallalso adopt guidance and regulations for review and approval of the geographicarea of a delineated wetland. Any such approval of a delineation shall remaineffective for a period of five years; however, if the Board issues a permitpursuant to this subsection for an activity in the delineated wetland withinthe five-year period, the approval shall remain effective for the term of thepermit. Any delineation accepted by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers assufficient for its exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to 404 of the CleanWater Act shall be determinative of the geographic area of that delineatedwetland.
This subsection shall not apply to activities governed under Chapter 13 (28.2-100 et seq.) of Title 28.2 or normal agricultural activities or normalsilvicultural activities. This subsection shall also not apply to normalresidential gardening, lawn and landscape maintenance, or other similaractivities which are incidental to an occupant's ongoing residential use ofproperty and of minimal ecological impact; the Board shall develop criteriagoverning this exemption and shall specifically identify the activitiesmeeting these criteria in its regulations.
No locality may impose wetlands permit requirements duplicating state orfederal wetlands permit requirements.
E. When a Virginia Water Protection Permit is conditioned upon compensatorymitigation for adverse impacts to wetlands, the applicant may be permitted tosatisfy all or part of such mitigation requirements by the purchase or use ofcredits from any wetlands mitigation bank in the Commonwealth, or in Marylandon property wholly surrounded by and located in the Potomac River if themitigation banking instrument provides that the Board shall have the right toenter and inspect the property and that the mitigation bank instrument andthe contract for the purchase or use of such credits may be enforced in thecourts of the Commonwealth, including any banks owned by the permitapplicant, that has been approved and is operating in accordance withapplicable federal and state guidance, laws or regulations for theestablishment, use and operation of mitigation banks as long as: (1) the bankis in the same U.S.G.S. cataloging unit, as defined by the Hydrologic UnitMap of the United States (U.S.G.S. 1980), or an adjacent cataloging unitwithin the same river watershed, as the impacted site, or it meets all theconditions found in clauses (i) through (iv) and either clause (v) or (vi) ofthis subsection; (2) the bank is ecologically preferable to practicableon-site and off-site individual mitigation options, as defined by federalwetland regulations; and (3) the banking instrument, if approved after July1, 1996, has been approved by a process that included public review andcomment. When the bank is not located in the same cataloging unit or adjacentcataloging unit within the same river watershed as the impacted site, thepurchase or use of credits shall not be allowed unless the applicantdemonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department of Environmental Qualitythat (i) the impacts will occur as a result of a Virginia Department ofTransportation linear project or as the result of a locality project for alocality whose jurisdiction crosses multiple river watersheds; (ii) there isno practical same river watershed mitigation alternative; (iii) the impactsare less than one acre in a single and complete project within a catalogingunit; (iv) there is no significant harm to water quality or fish and wildliferesources within the river watershed of the impacted site; and either (v)impacts within the
* * *