2006 Code of Virginia § 58.1-3812 - (Repealed effective January 1, 2007) Telegraph and telephone companies
58.1-3812. (Repealed effective January 1, 2007) Telegraph and telephonecompanies.
A. Subject to the limitations contained in subsections C and K, any county,city or town may impose a tax on a taxable purchase by a consumer of localtelecommunication service if the consumer's service address is
* * *
5. Notwithstanding the limitations in subsection C, on or after July 1, 2005,the local governing body of the Town of Dumfries may enact an ordinance toimpose the tax hereunder. At the time such ordinance is enacted by the Townof Dumfries, Prince William County shall no longer impose the tax within thelimits of the Town of Dumfries while such town ordinance remains in effect.
E. Any county, city or town may provide for an exemption from the tax for anypublic safety answering point as defined in 58.1-3813.1.
F. Any city with a population of not less than 27,000 and not more than28,500 may provide an exemption from the tax for any church or religious bodyentitled to an exemption pursuant to Article 4 ( 58.1-3650 et seq.) ofChapter 36. Any city providing such exemption shall provide the telephoneaccount numbers of all exempted churches and religious bodies to all serviceproviders required to collect the tax as part of the notice required pursuantto subsection B.
G. A service provider of local telecommunication services shall collect thetax from the consumer by adding the tax to the monthly gross charge for suchservices. The tax shall, when collected, be stated as a distinct itemseparate and apart from the monthly gross charge. Until the consumer pays thetax to the service provider, the tax shall constitute a debt of the consumerto the county, city or town. If any consumer refuses to pay the tax, theservice provider shall notify the county, city or town. After the consumerpays the tax to the service provider, the taxes collected shall be deemed tobe held in trust by the service provider until remitted to the county, cityor town.
H. A service provider shall remit monthly to each county, city or town theamount of tax billed during the preceding month to consumers with a serviceaddress in that county, city or town, less any discount allowed under 58.1-3816.1.
I. No county, city or town may impose the tax on consumers of local mobiletelecommunications service unless it also imposes the tax on the consumers ofthe other forms of local telecommunication services.
J. Any consumer shall be entitled to a refund from the county, city or townimposing the tax equal to the amount of any tax the consumer paid to ajurisdiction outside of the Commonwealth if such tax was legally imposed insuch other jurisdiction; however, the amount of credit or refund shall notexceed the tax paid to the county, city or town on such purchase.
K. 1. The federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act (4 U.S.C. 116 etseq., as amended) created a uniform methodology for sourcing of mobiletelecommunications services subject to state and local taxes, fees, andcharges. It is the intent of the General Assembly that state and local taxes,fees, and charges on mobile telecommunications service be imposed inaccordance with federal law.
* * *
"Bad debts" means any portion of a debt related to a sale of localtelecommunication services, the gross charges for which are not otherwisedeductible or excludable, that has become worthless or uncollectible, asdetermined under applicable federal income tax standards. If the portion ofthe debt deemed to be bad is subsequently paid, the service provider shallreport and pay the tax on that portion during the reporting period in whichthe payment is made.
"Consumer" means a person who, individually or through agents, employees,officers, representatives, or permittees, makes a taxable purchase of localtelecommunication services.
"Enhanced services" means services that employ computer processingapplications to act on the format, code, or protocol or similar aspects ofthe information transmitted; provide additional, different, or restructuredinformation; or involve interaction with stored information.
"Gross charges" means, subject to the exclusions of this section, theamount charged or paid for the taxable purchase of local telecommunicationservices. However, "gross charges" shall not include the following:
1. Charges or amounts paid that vary based on the distance and/or elapsedtransmission time of the communication that are separately stated on theconsumer's bill or invoice.
2. Charges or amounts paid for customer equipment, including such equipmentthat is leased or rented by the customer from any source, if such charges oramounts paid are separately identifiable from other amounts charged or paidfor the provision of local telecommunication services on the serviceprovider's books and records.
3. Charges or amounts paid for administrative services, including, withoutlimitation, service connection and reconnection, late payments, and roamerdaily surcharges.
4. Charges or amounts paid for special features that are not subject totaxation under 4251 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
5. Charges or amounts paid that are (i) the tax imposed by 4251 of theInternal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or (ii) any other tax or surchargeimposed by statute, ordinance or regulatory authority.
6. Bad debts.
"Local telecommunication service," subject to the exclusions stated in thissection, includes, without limitation, the two-way local transmission ofmessages through use of switched local telephone services; telegraphservices; teletypewriter; or local mobile telecommunications service.
"Local telephone service," subject to the exclusions stated in thissection, includes any service subject to federal taxation as local telephoneservice as that term is defined in 4252 of the Internal Revenue Code of1986, as amended, or any successor statute.
* * *