2006 Code of Virginia § 58.1-3 - (Effective until January 1, 2007) Secrecy of information; penalties
58.1-3. (Effective until January 1, 2007) Secrecy of information; penalties.
A. Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise providedby law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue,treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, orany person to whom tax information is divulged pursuant to 58.1-2712.2, orany former officer or employee of any of the aforementioned offices shall notdivulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties withrespect to the transactions, property, including personal property, income orbusiness of any person, firm or corporation. Such prohibition specificallyincludes any copy of a federal return or federal return information requiredby Virginia law to be attached to or included in the Virginia return. Thisprohibition shall apply to any reports, returns, financial documents or otherinformation filed with the Attorney General pursuant to the provisions ofArticle 6 ( 3.1-336.3 et seq.) of Chapter 18 of Title 3.1. Any personviolating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2misdemeanor. The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable,however, to:
1. Matters required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll orbook;
2. Acts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under thelaw;
3. Inquiries and investigations to obtain information as to the process ofreal estate assessments by a duly constituted committee of the GeneralAssembly, or when such inquiry or investigation is relevant to its study,provided that any such information obtained shall be privileged;
4. The sales price, date of construction, physical dimensions orcharacteristics of real property, or any information required for buildingpermits;
5. Copies of or information contained in an estate's probate tax return,filed with the clerk of court pursuant to 58.1-1714, when requested by abeneficiary of the estate or an heir at law of the decedent;
6. Information regarding nonprofit entities exempt from sales and use taxunder 58.1-609.11, when requested by the General Assembly or any dulyconstituted committee of the General Assembly.
B. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit thepublication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification ofparticular reports or returns and the items thereof or the publication ofdelinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who are currently delinquent,together with any relevant information which in the opinion of the Departmentmay assist in the collection of such delinquent taxes. This section shall notbe construed to prohibit a local tax official from disclosing whether aperson, firm or corporation is licensed to do business in that locality anddivulging, upon written request, the name and address of any person, firm orcorporation transacting business under a fictitious name. Additionally,notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner of revenue isauthorized to provide, upon written request stating the reason for suchrequest, the Tax
* * *