2006 Code of Virginia § 55-66.3 - Release of deed of trust or other lien
55-66.3. Release of deed of trust or other lien.
A. 1. Except as provided in Article 2.1 of this chapter, after full orpartial payment or satisfaction has been made of a debt secured by amortgage, deed of trust, vendor's lien, or other lien, or any one or moreobligations representing at least 25 percent of the total amount secured bysuch lien, but less than the total number of the obligations so secured, orthe debt secured is evidenced by two or more separate written obligationssufficiently described in the instrument creating the lien, has been fullypaid, the lien creditor shall issue a certificate of satisfaction orcertificate of partial satisfaction in a form sufficient for recordationreflecting such payment and release of lien. This requirement shall apply toa credit line deed of trust prepared pursuant to 55-58.2 only when theobligor or the settlement agent has paid the debt in full and requested thatthe instrument be released.
If the lien creditor receives notice from a settlement agent at the addressidentified in its payoff statement requesting that the certificate be sent tosuch settlement agent, the lien creditor shall provide the certificate,within 90 days after receipt of such notice, to the settlement agent at theaddress specified in the notice received from the settlement agent.
If the notice is not received from a settlement agent, the lien creditorshall deliver, within 90 days after such payment, the certificate to theappropriate clerk's office with the necessary fee for recording by certifiedmail, return receipt requested, or when there is written proof of receiptfrom the clerk's office, by hand delivery or by courier hand delivery.
If the lien creditor has already delivered the certificate to the clerk'soffice by the time it receives notice from the settlement agent, the liencreditor shall deliver a copy of the certificate to the settlement agentwithin 90 days of the receipt of the notice at the address for notificationset forth in the payoff statement.
If the lien creditor has not, within 90 days after payment, either providedthe certificate of satisfaction to the settlement agent or delivered it tothe clerk's office with the necessary fee for filing, the lien creditor shallforfeit $500 to the lien obligor. No settlement agent or attorney may take anassignment of the right to the $500 penalty. Following the 90-day period, ifthe amount forfeited is not paid within 10 business days after written demandfor payment is sent to the lien creditor by certified mail at the address fornotification set forth in the payoff statement, the lien creditor shall payany court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the obligor incollecting the forfeiture.
2. If the note, bond or other evidence of debt secured by such mortgage, deedof trust, vendor's lien or other lien referred to in subdivision 1 or anyinterest therein, has been assigned or transferred to a party other than theoriginal lien creditor, the subsequent holder shall be subject to the samerequirements as a lien creditor for failure to comply with this subsection,as set forth in subdivision 1.
B. The certificate of satisfaction shall be signed by the creditor or hisduly authorized agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, or any person to whomthe instrument evidencing the indebtedness has been endorsed or assigned forthe purpose of effecting such release. An affidavit shall be filed orrecorded with the certificate of satisfaction, by the creditor, or his dulyauthorized agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, with such clerk, stating thatthe debt therein secured and intended to be released or discharged has beenpaid to such creditor, his agent, attorney or attorney-in-fact, who was, whenthe debt was satisfied, entitled and authorized to receive the same.
C. And when so signed and the affidavit hereinbefore required has been dulyfiled or recorded with the certificate of satisfaction with such clerk, thecertificate of satisfaction shall operate as a release of the encumbrance asto which such payment or satisfaction is entered and, if the encumbrance beby deed of trust or mortgage, as a reconveyance of the legal title as fullyand effectually as if such certificate of satisfaction were a formal deed ofrelease duly executed and recorded.
D. As used in this section:
"CRESPA" means the Consumer Real Estate Settlement Protection Act (6.1-2.19 et seq.).
"Lien creditor" and "creditor" shall be construed as synonymous and meanthe holder, payee or obligee of a note, bond or other evidence of debt andshall embrace the lien creditor or his successor in interest as evidenced byproper endorsement or assignment, general or restrictive, upon the note, bondor other evidence of debt.
"Mortgage" means any mortgage, deed of trust or vendor's lien.
"Obligor's designee" shall include an attorney or other settlement agentclosing a transaction which results in the obligor's loan being paid off.
"Payoff letter" means a written communication from the lien creditor orservicer stating, at a minimum, the amount outstanding and required to bepaid to satisfy the obligation.
"Satisfactory evidence of the payment of the obligation secured by themortgage" means (i) any one of (a) the original canceled check or a copy ofthe canceled check, showing all endorsements, payable to the lien creditor orservicer, as applicable, (b) confirmation in written or electronic form of awire transfer to the bank account of the lien creditor or servicer, asapplicable, or (c) a bank statement in written or electronic form reflectingcompletion of the wire transfer or negotiation of the check, as applicable;and (ii) a payoff letter or other reasonable documentary evidence that thepayment was to effect satisfaction of the obligation secured or evidenced bythe mortgage.
"Servicer" means a person or entity that collects loan payments on behalfof a lien creditor.
* * *