2006 Code of Virginia § 46.2-1571 - Warranty obligations
46.2-1571. Warranty obligations.
A. Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, ordistributor branch shall (i) specify in writing to each of its motor vehicledealers licensed in the Commonwealth the dealer's obligations forpreparation, delivery, and warranty service on its products and (ii)compensate the dealer for warranty parts, service and diagnostic workrequired of the dealer by the manufacturer or distributor as follows:
1. Compensation of a dealer for warranty parts, service and diagnostic workshall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer for themanufacturer's or distributor's original parts, service and diagnostic workto retail customers for nonwarranty service, parts and diagnostic workinstalled or performed in the dealer's service department unless the amountsare not reasonable. Warranty parts compensation shall be stated as apercentage of markup, which shall be an agreed reasonable approximation ofretail markup and which shall be uniformly applied to all of themanufacturer's or distributor's parts unless otherwise provided for in thissection. If the dealer and manufacturer or distributor cannot agree on thewarranty parts compensation markup to be paid to the dealer, the markup shallbe determined by an average of the dealer's retail markup on all of themanufacturer's or distributor's parts as described in subdivisions 2 and 3 ofthis subsection.
2. For purposes of determining warranty parts and service compensation paidto a dealer by the manufacturer or distributor, menu-priced parts orservices, group discounts, special event discounts, and special eventpromotions shall not be considered in determining amounts charged by thedealer to retail customers. For purposes of determining labor compensationfor warranty body shop repairs paid to a dealer by the manufacturer ordistributor, internal and insurance-paid repairs shall not be considered indetermining amounts charged by the dealer to retail customers.
3. Increases in dealer warranty parts and service compensation and diagnosticwork compensation, pursuant to this section, shall be requested by the dealerin writing, shall be based on 100 consecutive repair orders or all repairorders over a ninety-day period, whichever occurs first and, in the case ofparts, shall be stated as a percentage of markup which shall be uniformlyapplied to all the manufacturer's or distributor's parts.
4. In the case of warranty parts compensation, the provisions of thissubsection shall be effective only for model year 1992 and succeeding modelyears.
5. If a manufacturer or distributor furnishes a part to a dealer at no costfor use by the dealer in performing work for which the manufacturer ordistributor is required to compensate the dealer under this section, themanufacturer or distributor shall compensate the dealer for the part in thesame manner as warranty parts compensation, less the wholesale costs, forsuch part as listed in the manufacturer's current price schedules. Amanufacturer or distributor may pay the dealer a reasonable handling feeinstead of the compensation otherwise required by this subsection for specialhigh-performance complete engine assemblies in limited production motorvehicles which constitute less than five percent of model productionfurnished to the dealer at no cost, if the manufacturer or distributorexcludes such special high-performance complete engine assemblies indetermining whether the amounts requested by the dealer for warrantycompensation are consistent with the amounts that the dealer charges itsother retail service customers for parts used by the dealer to performsimilar work.
6. In the case of service work, manufacturer original parts or partsotherwise specified by the manufacturer or distributor, and parts provided bya dealer either pursuant to an adjustment program as defined in 59.1-207.34or as otherwise requested by the manufacturer or distributor, the dealershall be compensated in the same manner as for warranty service or parts.
* * *