2006 Code of Virginia § 37.2-1108 - Effect of chapter on other laws
37.2-1108. Effect of chapter on other laws.
A. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect the right to use and theauthority conferred by any other applicable statutory or regulatory procedurerelating to consent or to diminish any common law authority of a physician orother treatment provider to administer treatment to a person unable to giveor to communicate informed consent to those actions, with or without theconsent of the person's relative, including common law or other authority toprovide treatment in an emergency situation; nor shall anything in thischapter be construed to affect the law defining the conditions under whichconsent shall be obtained for administering treatment or the nature of theconsent required.
B. Judicial authorization for treatment pursuant to this chapter need not beobtained for a person for whom consent or authorization has been granted orissued or may be obtained in accordance with the provisions of Article 8 (54.1-2981 et seq.) of Chapter 29 of Title 54.1 or other applicable statutesor common law of the Commonwealth.
(1997, c. 921, 37.1-134.21; 1999, cc. 814, 946, 985; 2003, c. 790; 2004,cc. 66, 104, 1014; 2005, cc. 716, 751.)