2006 Code of Virginia § 24.2-444 - Registration records open to public inspection
24.2-444. Registration records open to public inspection.
A. Except for records relating to the declinations to register to vote or theidentity of a voter registration agency through which a particular voter isregistered, registration records shall be kept and preserved by the generalregistrar and shall be opened to inspection by any registered voter at theoffice of the general registrar when the office is open for business. Novoter registration record containing an individual's social security numbershall be made available for inspection or copying by anyone. No voterregistration record containing an individual's residence address shall bemade available for inspection or copying by anyone if the individual hasfurnished a post office box address in lieu of his residence address asauthorized by 24.2-418.
B. The general registrars shall maintain for at least two years and shallmake available for public inspection and copying and, where available,photocopying at a reasonable cost, all records concerning the implementationof programs and activities conducted for the purpose of ensuring the accuracyand currency of the registration records, except to the extent that therecords relate to the declination to register to vote or the identity of avoter registration agency through which any particular voter is registered.The records maintained shall include lists of the names and addresses of allpersons to whom notices are sent pursuant to 24.2-428 and 24.2-428.1 andinformation concerning whether each person has responded to the notice as ofthe date that inspection of the records is made.
C. The State Board shall provide to each general registrar, for each precinctin his county or city, lists of registered voters for inspection. The listsshall contain the name, addresses, date of birth, gender and all electiondistricts applicable to each registered voter. New lists shall be providednot less than once each year to all localities except those in which anupdated list is made available electronically for public inspection, andsupplements containing additions, deletions and changes shall be provided notless than (i) weekly during the 60 days preceding any general election and(ii) monthly at other times. Notwithstanding any other provision of lawregarding the retention of records, upon receipt of any new complete list,the general registrar shall destroy the obsolete list and its supplements.
(Code 1950, 24-113; 1970, c. 462, 24.1-56; 1993, c. 641; 1994, c. 656;1996, cc. 72, 73; 2001, cc. 612, 626; 2003, c. 1015.)