2006 Code of Virginia § 19.2-266 - Exclusion of persons from trial; photographs and broadcasting permitted under designated guidelines...
19.2-266. Exclusion of persons from trial; photographs and broadcastingpermitted under designated guidelines; exceptions.
In the trial of all criminal cases, whether the same be felony or misdemeanorcases, the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any personswhose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided that theright of the accused to a public trial shall not be violated.
A court may solely in its discretion permit the taking of photographs in thecourtroom during the progress of judicial proceedings and the broadcasting ofjudicial proceedings by radio or television and the use of electronic orphotographic means for the perpetuation of the record or parts thereof incriminal and in civil cases, but only in accordance with the rules set forthhereunder. In addition to such rules, the Supreme Court and the Court ofAppeals shall have the authority to promulgate any other rules they deemnecessary to govern electronic media and still photography coverage in theirrespective courts. The following rules shall serve as guidelines, and aviolation of these rules may be punishable as contempt:
Coverage Allowed.
1. The presiding judge shall at all times have authority to prohibit,interrupt or terminate electronic media and still photography coverage ofpublic judicial proceedings. The presiding judge shall advise the parties ofsuch coverage in advance of the proceedings and shall allow the parties toobject thereto. For good cause shown, the presiding judge may prohibitcoverage in any case and may restrict coverage as he deems appropriate tomeet the ends of justice.
2. Coverage of the following types of judicial proceedings shall beprohibited: adoption proceedings, juvenile proceedings, child custodyproceedings, divorce proceedings, temporary and permanent spousal supportproceedings, proceedings concerning sexual offenses, proceedings for thehearing of motions to suppress evidence, proceedings involving trade secrets,and in camera proceedings.
3. Coverage of the following categories of witnesses shall be prohibited:police informants, minors, undercover agents and victims and families ofvictims of sexual offenses.
4. Coverage of jurors shall be prohibited expressly at any stage of ajudicial proceeding, including that portion of a proceeding during which ajury is selected. The judge shall inform all potential jurors at thebeginning of the jury selection process of this prohibition.
5. To protect the attorney-client privilege and the right to counsel, thereshall be no recording or broadcast of sound from such conferences which occurin a court facility between attorneys and their clients, between co-counselof a client, between adverse counsel, or between counsel and the presidingjudge held at the bench or in chambers.
Location of Equipment and Personnel.
1. The location of recording and camera equipment shall be strictly regulatedso as not to be intrusive.
* * *