2006 Code of Virginia § 18.2-423 - Burning cross on property of another or public place with intent to intimidate; penalty; prima faci...
18.2-423. Burning cross on property of another or public place with intentto intimidate; penalty; prima facie evidence of intent.
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent ofintimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned,a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Anyperson who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of aClass 6 felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent tointimidate a person or group of persons.
(Code 1950, 18.1-365 through 18.1-367; 1960, c. 358; 1968, c. 350; 1975,cc. 14, 15; 1983, c. 337.)