2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2223 - (Effective until July 1, 2007) Comprehensive plan to be prepared and adopted; scope and purpos...
15.2-2223. (Effective until July 1, 2007) Comprehensive plan to be preparedand adopted; scope and purpose.
The local planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensiveplan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdictionand every governing body shall adopt a comprehensive plan for the territoryunder its jurisdiction.
In the preparation of a comprehensive plan, the commission shall make carefuland comprehensive surveys and studies of the existing conditions and trendsof growth, and of the probable future requirements of its territory andinhabitants. The comprehensive plan shall be made with the purpose of guidingand accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of theterritory which will, in accordance with present and probable future needsand resources, best promote the health, safety, morals, order, convenience,prosperity and general welfare of the inhabitants, including the elderly andpersons with disabilities.
The comprehensive plan shall be general in nature, in that it shall designatethe general or approximate location, character, and extent of each feature,including any road improvement and any transportation improvement, shown onthe plan and shall indicate where existing lands or facilities are proposedto be extended, widened, removed, relocated, vacated, narrowed, abandoned, orchanged in use as the case may be.
The comprehensive plan shall include a transportation element that designatesa system of transportation infrastructure needs and recommendations thatshall include, as appropriate, but not be limited to, roadways, bicycleaccommodations, pedestrian accommodations, railways, bridges, waterways,airports, ports, and public transportation facilities. The VirginiaDepartment of Transportation shall, upon request, provide localities withtechnical assistance in preparing such transportation element.
The plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive matter,shall show the locality's long-range recommendations for the generaldevelopment of the territory covered by the plan. It may include, but neednot be limited to:
1. The designation of areas for various types of public and privatedevelopment and use, such as different kinds of residential, includingage-restricted, housing; business; industrial; agricultural; mineralresources; conservation; active and passive recreation; public service; floodplain and drainage; and other areas;
2. The designation of a system of community service facilities such as parks,sports playing fields, forests, schools, playgrounds, public buildings andinstitutions, hospitals, nursing homes, assisted living facilities, communitycenters, waterworks, sewage disposal or waste disposal areas, and the like;
3. The designation of historical areas and areas for urban renewal or othertreatment;
4. The designation of areas for the implementation of reasonable ground waterprotection measures;
5. A capital improvements program, a subdivision ordinance, a zoningordinance and zoning district maps, mineral resource district maps andagricultural and forestal district maps, where applicable;
6. The location of existing or proposed recycling centers; and
7. The location of military bases, military installations, and militaryairports and their adjacent safety areas.
The plan shall include: the designation of areas and implementation ofmeasures for the construction, rehabilitation and maintenance of affordablehousing, which is sufficient to meet the current and future needs ofresidents of all levels of income in the locality while considering thecurrent and future needs of the planning district within which the localityis situated.
The plan shall include: a map that shall show road improvements andtransportation improvements, including the cost estimates of such road andtransportation improvements as available from the Virginia Department ofTransportation, taking into account the current and future needs of residentsin the locality while considering the current and future needs of theplanning district within which the locality is situated.
(1975, c. 641, 15.1-446.1; 1976, c. 650; 1977, c. 228; 1988, c. 268; 1989,c. 532; 1990, c. 19; 1993, cc. 116, 758; 1996, cc. 585, 600; 1997, c. 587;2003, c. 811; 2004, cc. 691, 799; 2005, cc. 466, 699; 2006, c. 564.)
15.2-2223. (Effective July 1, 2007) Comprehensive plan to be prepared andadopted; scope and purpose.
As part of the comprehensive plan, each locality shall develop atransportation plan that designates a system of transportation infrastructureneeds and recommendations that may include the designation of new andexpanded transportation facilities and that support the planned developmentof the territory covered by the plan and shall include, as appropriate, butnot be limited to, roadways, bicycle accommodations, pedestrianaccommodations, railways, bridges, waterways, airports, ports, and publictransportation facilities. The plan should recognize and differentiate amonga hierarchy of roads such as expressways, arterials, and collectors. TheVirginia Department of Transportation shall, upon request, provide localitieswith technical assistance in preparing such transportation plan.
(1975, c. 641, 15.1-446.1; 1976, c. 650; 1977, c. 228; 1988, c. 268; 1989,c. 532; 1990, c. 19; 1993, cc. 116, 758; 1996, cc. 585, 600; 1997, c. 587;2003, c. 811; 2004, cc. 691, 799; 2005, cc. 466, 699; 2006, cc. 527, 563,564.)