2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2204 - Advertisement of plans, ordinances, etc.; joint public hearings; written notice of certain amendmen...
15.2-2204. Advertisement of plans, ordinances, etc.; joint public hearings;written notice of certain amendments.
* * *
anysubsequently adopted amendment or ordinance because of the inadvertentfailure by the representative of the local commission to give written noticeto the owner, owners or their agent of any parcel involved.
The governing body may provide that, in the case of a condominium or acooperative, the written notice may be mailed to the unit owners' associationor proprietary lessees' association, respectively, in lieu of each individualunit owner.
Whenever the notices required hereby are sent by an agency, department ordivision of the local governing body, or their representative, such noticesmay be sent by first class mail; however, a representative of such agency,department or division shall make affidavit that such mailings have been madeand file such affidavit with the papers in the case.
A party's actual notice of, or active participation in, the proceedings forwhich the written notice provided by this section is required shall waive theright of that party to challenge the validity of the proceeding due tofailure of the party to receive the written notice required by this section.
C. When a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto; a proposed changein zoning map classification; or an application for special exception for achange in use or to increase by greater than 50 percent of the bulk or heightof an existing or proposed building, but not including renewals of previouslyapproved special exceptions, involves any parcel of land located withinone-half mile of a boundary of an adjoining locality of the Commonwealth,then, in addition to the advertising and written notification as aboverequired, written notice shall also be given by the local commission, or itsrepresentative, at least 10 days before the hearing to the chiefadministrative officer, or his designee, of such adjoining locality.
D. When (i) a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, (ii) aproposed change in zoning map classification, or (iii) an application forspecial exception for a change in use involves any parcel of land locatedwithin 3,000 feet of a boundary of a military base, military installation,military airport, excluding armories operated by the Virginia National Guard,or licensed public-use airport then, in addition to the advertising andwritten notification as above required, written notice shall also be given bythe local commission, or its representative, at least 10 days before thehearing to the commander of the military base, military installation,military airport, or owner of such public-use airport, and the notice shalladvise the military commander or owner of such public-use airport of theopportunity to submit comments or recommendations.
* * *