2006 Code of Virginia § 11-4.1 - Certain indemnification provisions in construction contracts declared void
11-4.1. Certain indemnification provisions in construction contractsdeclared void.
Any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction,alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenancethereto, including moving, demolition and excavation connected therewith, orany provision contained in any contract relating to the construction ofprojects other than buildings by which the contractor performing such workpurports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract againstliability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage toproperty suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by orresulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents oremployees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. Thissection applies to such contracts between contractors and any public body, asdefined in 2.2-4301.
This section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract,workers' compensation, or any agreement issued by an admitted insurer.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any provision of anycontract entered into prior to July 1, 1973.
(1973, c. 273; 1974, c. 430; 1991, c. 363.)