2006 Code of Virginia § 8.01-407 - How summons for witness issued, and to whom directed; prior permission of court to summon certain o...
8.01-407. How summons for witness issued, and to whom directed; priorpermission of court to summon certain officials and judges; attendance beforecommissioner of other state; attorney-issued summons.
* * *
However, when such transmittal does not comply with the provisions of thissection, the sheriff may promptly return such transmittal if accompanied by ashort description of such noncompliance. An attorney may not issue a summonsin any of the following civil proceedings: (i) habeas corpus under Article 3( 8.01-654 et seq.) of Chapter 25 of this title, (ii) delinquency or abuseand neglect proceedings under Article 3 ( 16.1-241 et seq.) of Chapter 11 ofTitle 16.1, (iii) issuance of a protective order pursuant to Article 4 (16.1-246 et seq.) or Article 9 ( 16.1-278 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title16.1, or Chapter 9.1 ( 19.2-152.8 et seq.) of Title 19.2, (iv) civilforfeiture proceedings, (v) habitual offender proceedings under Article 9 (46.2-351 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 46.2, (vi) administrative licensesuspension pursuant to 46.2-391.2 and (vii) petition for writs of mandamusor prohibition in connection with criminal proceedings. A sheriff shall notbe required to serve an attorney-issued subpoena that is not issued at leastfive business days prior to the date that attendance is desired.
In other cases, if attendance is desired, the summons may be issued by theclerk of the circuit court of the county or city in which the attendance isdesired.
A summons shall express on whose behalf, and in what case or about whatmatter, the witness is to attend. Failure to respond to any such summonsshall be punishable by the court in which the proceeding is pending as forcontempt. When any subpoena is served less than five calendar days beforeappearance is required, the court may, after considering all of thecircumstances, refuse to enforce the subpoena for lack of adequate notice.
B. No subpoena shall, without permission of the court first obtained, issuefor the attendance of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or Attorney Generalof this Commonwealth, or a judge of any court thereof; the President or VicePresident of the United States; any member of the President's Cabinet; anyambassador or consul; or any military officer on active duty holding the rankof admiral or general.
C. This section shall be deemed to authorize a summons to compel attendanceof a citizen of the Commonwealth before commissioners or other personsappointed by authority of another state when the summons requires theattendance of such witness at a place not out of his county or city.
(Code 1950, 8-296, 8-297; 1952, c. 122; 1977, c. 617; 1992, c. 506; 2000,c. 813; 2002, c. 463; 2004, c. 335.)