2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
* * *
37. Discussion or consideration by the Forensic Science Board or theScientific Advisory Committee created pursuant to Article 2 ( 9.1-1109 etseq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 9.1 of records excluded from this chapterpursuant to subdivision F 1 of 2.2-3706.
38. Discussion or consideration by the Brown v. Board of EducationScholarship Program Awards Committee of records or confidential mattersexcluded from this chapter pursuant to subdivision 3 of 2.2-3705.4, andmeetings of the Committee to deliberate concerning the annual maximumscholarship award, review and consider scholarship applications and requestsfor scholarship award renewal, and cancel, rescind, or recover scholarshipawards.
39. Discussion or consideration by the Virginia Port Authority of recordsexcluded from this chapter pursuant to subdivision 1 of 2.2-3705.6.
B. No resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or motion adopted,passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall become effective unless thepublic body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes avote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, contract,regulation, or motion that shall have its substance reasonably identified inthe open meeting.
C. Public officers improperly selected due to the failure of the public bodyto comply with the other provisions of this section shall be de factoofficers and, as such, their official actions are valid until they obtainnotice of the legal defect in their election.
D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the holding ofconferences between two or more public bodies, or their representatives, butthese conferences shall be subject to the same procedures for holding closedmeetings as are applicable to any other public body.
E. This section shall not be construed to (i) require the disclosure of anycontract between the Intervention Program Committee within the Department ofHealth Professions and an impaired practitioner entered into pursuant toChapter 25.1 ( 54.1-2515 et seq.) of Title 54.1 or (ii) require the board ofdirectors of any authority created pursuant to the Industrial Development andRevenue Bond Act ( 15.2-4900 et seq.), or any public body empowered to issueindustrial revenue bonds by general or special law, to identify a business orindustry to which subdivision A 5 applies. However, such business or industryshall be identified as a matter of public record at least 30 days prior tothe actual date of the board's authorization of the sale or issuance of suchbonds.
* * *