2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
1. Discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates foremployment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion,salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers,appointees, or employees of any public body; and evaluation of performance ofdepartments or schools of public institutions of higher education where suchevaluation will necessarily involve discussion of the performance of specificindividuals. Any teacher shall be permitted to be present during a closedmeeting in which there is a discussion or consideration of a disciplinarymatter that involves the teacher and some student and the student involved inthe matter is present, provided the teacher makes a written request to bepresent to the presiding officer of the appropriate board.
2. Discussion or consideration of admission or disciplinary matters or anyother matters that would involve the disclosure of information contained in ascholastic record concerning any student of any Virginia public institutionof higher education or any state school system. However, any such student,legal counsel and, if the student is a minor, the student's parents or legalguardians shall be permitted to be present during the taking of testimony orpresentation of evidence at a closed meeting, if such student, parents, orguardians so request in writing and such request is submitted to thepresiding officer of the appropriate board.
3. Discussion or consideration of the acquisition of real property for apublic purpose, or of the disposition of publicly held real property, wherediscussion in an open meeting would adversely affect the bargaining positionor negotiating strategy of the public body.
4. The protection of the privacy of individuals in personal matters notrelated to public business.
5. Discussion concerning a prospective business or industry or the expansionof an existing business or industry where no previous announcement has beenmade of the business' or industry's interest in locating or expanding itsfacilities in the community.
6. Discussion or consideration of the investment of public funds wherecompetition or bargaining is involved, where, if made public initially, thefinancial interest of the governmental unit would be adversely affected.
7. Consultation with legal counsel and briefings by staff members orconsultants pertaining to actual or probable litigation, where suchconsultation or briefing in open meeting would adversely affect thenegotiating or litigating posture of the public body; and consultation withlegal counsel employed or retained by a public body regarding specific legalmatters requiring the provision of legal advice by such counsel. For thepurposes of this subdivision, "probable litigation" means litigation thathas been specifically threatened or on which the public body or its legalcounsel has a reasonable basis to believe will be commenced by or against aknown party. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit theclosure of a meeting merely because an attorney representing the public bodyis in attendance or is consulted on a matter.
8. In the case of boards of visitors of public institutions of highereducation, discussion or consideration of matters relating to gifts, bequestsand fund-raising activities, and grants and contracts for services or work tobe performed by such institution. However, the terms and conditions of anysuch gifts, bequests, grants, and contracts made by a foreign government, aforeign legal entity, or a foreign person and accepted by a publicinstitution of higher education in Virginia shall be subject to publicdisclosure upon written request to the appropriate board of visitors. For thepurpose of this subdivision, (i) "foreign government" means any governmentother than the United States government or the government of a state or apolitical subdivision thereof; (ii) "foreign legal entity" means any legalentity created under the laws of the United States or of any state thereof ifa majority of the ownership of the stock of such legal entity is owned byforeign governments or foreign persons or if a majority of the membership ofany such entity is composed of foreign persons or foreign legal entities, orany legal entity created under the laws of a foreign government; and (iii)"foreign person" means any individual who is not a citizen or national ofthe United States or a trust territory or protectorate thereof.
9. In the case of the boards of trustees of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts,the Virginia Museum of Natural History, and The Science Museum of Virginia,discussion or consideration of matters relating to specific gifts, bequests,and grants.
10. Discussion or consideration of honorary degrees or special awards.
11. Discussion or consideration of tests, examinations, or other recordsexcluded from this chapter pursuant to subdivision 4 of 2.2-3705.1.
12. Discussion, consideration, or review by the appropriate House or Senatecommittees of possible disciplinary action against a member arising out ofthe possible inadequacy of the disclosure statement filed by the member,provided the member may request in writing that the committee meeting not beconducted in a closed meeting.
13. Discussion of strategy with respect to the negotiation of a hazardouswaste siting agreement or to consider the terms, conditions, and provisionsof a hazardous waste siting agreement if the governing body in open meetingfinds that an open meeting will have an adverse effect upon the negotiatingposition of the governing body or the establishment of the terms, conditionsand provisions of the siting agreement, or both. All discussions with theapplicant or its representatives may be conducted in a closed meeting.
* * *