2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
1. Discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates foremployment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion,salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers,appointees, or employees of any public body; and evaluation of performance ofdepartments or schools of public institutions of higher education where suchevaluation will necessarily involve discussion of the performance of specificindividuals. Any teacher shall be permitted to be present during a closedmeeting in which there is a discussion or consideration of a disciplinarymatter that involves the teacher and some student and the student involved inthe matter is present, provided the teacher makes a written request to bepresent to the presiding officer of the appropriate board.
2. Discussion or consideration of admission or disciplinary matters or anyother matters that would involve the disclosure of information contained in ascholastic record concerning any student of any Virginia public institutionof higher education or any state school system. However, any such student,legal counsel and, if the student is a minor, the student's parents or legalguardians shall be permitted to be present during the taking of testimony orpresentation of evidence at a closed meeting, if such student, parents, orguardians so request in writing and such request is submitted to thepresiding officer of the appropriate board.
3. Discussion or consideration of the acquisition of real property for apublic purpose, or of the disposition of publicly held real property, wherediscussion in an open meeting would adversely affect the bargaining positionor negotiating strategy of the public body.
4. The protection of the privacy of individuals in personal matters notrelated to public business.
5. Discussion concerning a prospective business or industry or the expansionof an existing business or industry where no previous announcement has beenmade of the business' or industry's interest in locating or expanding itsfacilities in the community.
6. Discussion or consideration of the investment of public funds wherecompetition or bargaining is involved, where, if made public initially, thefinancial interest of the governmental unit would be adversely affected.
* * *
17. Those portions of meetings by local government crime commissions wherethe identity of, or information tending to identify, individuals providinginformation about crimes or criminal activities under a promise of anonymityis discussed or disclosed.
18. Discussion, consideration, review, and deliberations by local communitycorrections resources boards regarding the placement in community diversionprograms of individuals previously sentenced to state correctional facilities.
19. Those portions of meetings in which the Board of Corrections discusses ordiscloses the identity of, or information tending to identify, any prisonerwho (i) provides information about crimes or criminal activities, (ii)renders assistance in preventing the escape of another prisoner or in theapprehension of an escaped prisoner, or (iii) voluntarily or at the instanceof a prison official renders other extraordinary services, the disclosure ofwhich is likely to jeopardize the prisoner's life or safety.
20. Discussion of plans to protect public safety as it relates to terroristactivity and briefings by staff members, legal counsel, or law-enforcement oremergency service officials concerning actions taken to respond to suchactivity or a related threat to public safety.
21. Discussion by the Board of the Virginia Retirement System, actingpursuant to 51.1-124.30, or of any local retirement system, acting pursuantto 51.1-803, or of the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia,acting pursuant to 23-76.1, regarding the acquisition, holding ordisposition of a security or other ownership interest in an entity, wheresuch security or ownership interest is not traded on a governmentallyregulated securities exchange, to the extent that such discussion (i)concerns confidential analyses prepared for the Rector and Visitors of theUniversity of Virginia, prepared by the retirement system or provided to theretirement system under a promise of confidentiality, of the future value ofsuch ownership interest or the future financial performance of the entity,and (ii) would have an adverse effect on the value of the investment to beacquired, held or disposed of by the retirement system or the Rector andVisitors of the University of Virginia. Nothing in this subdivision shall beconstrued to prevent the disclosure of information relating to the identityof any investment held, the amount invested or the present value of suchinvestment.
22. Those portions of meetings in which individual child death cases arediscussed by the State Child Fatality Review team established pursuant to 32.1-283.1, and those portions of meetings in which individual child deathcases are discussed by a regional or local child fatality review teamestablished pursuant to 32.1-283.2, and those portions of meetings in whichindividual death cases are discussed by family violence fatality review teamsestablished pursuant to 32.1-283.3.
* * *