2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
* * *
3. Discussion or consideration of the acquisition of real property for apublic purpose, or of the disposition of publicly held real property, wherediscussion in an open meeting would adversely affect the bargaining positionor negotiating strategy of the public body.
4. The protection of the privacy of individuals in personal matters notrelated to public business.
5. Discussion concerning a prospective business or industry or the expansionof an existing business or industry where no previous announcement has beenmade of the business' or industry's interest in locating or expanding itsfacilities in the community.
6. Discussion or consideration of the investment of public funds wherecompetition or bargaining is involved, where, if made public initially, thefinancial interest of the governmental unit would be adversely affected.
7. Consultation with legal counsel and briefings by staff members orconsultants pertaining to actual or probable litigation, where suchconsultation or briefing in open meeting would adversely affect thenegotiating or litigating posture of the public body; and consultation withlegal counsel employed or retained by a public body regarding specific legalmatters requiring the provision of legal advice by such counsel. For thepurposes of this subdivision, "probable litigation" means litigation thathas been specifically threatened or on which the public body or its legalcounsel has a reasonable basis to believe will be commenced by or against aknown party. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit theclosure of a meeting merely because an attorney representing the public bodyis in attendance or is consulted on a matter.
8. In the case of boards of visitors of public institutions of highereducation, discussion or consideration of matters relating to gifts, bequestsand fund-raising activities, and grants and contracts for services or work tobe performed by such institution. However, the terms and conditions of anysuch gifts, bequests, grants, and contracts made by a foreign government, aforeign legal entity, or a foreign person and accepted by a publicinstitution of higher education in Virginia shall be subject to publicdisclosure upon written request to the appropriate board of visitors. For thepurpose of this subdivision, (i) "foreign government" means any governmentother than the United States government or the government of a state or apolitical subdivision thereof; (ii) "foreign legal entity" means any legalentity created under the laws of the United States or of any state thereof ifa majority of the ownership of the stock of such legal entity is owned byforeign governments or foreign persons or if a majority of the membership ofany such entity is composed of foreign persons or foreign legal entities, orany legal entity created under the laws of a foreign government; and (iii)"foreign person" means any individual who is not a citizen or national ofthe United States or a trust territory or protectorate thereof.
* * *
37. Discussion or consideration by the Forensic Science Board or theScientific Advisory Committee created pursuant to Article 2 ( 9.1-1109 etseq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 9.1 of records excluded from this chapterpursuant to subdivision F 1 of 2.2-3706.
38. Discussion or consideration by the Brown v. Board of EducationScholarship Program Awards Committee of records or confidential mattersexcluded from this chapter pursuant to subdivision 3 of 2.2-3705.4, andmeetings of the Committee to deliberate concerning the annual maximumscholarship award, review and consider scholarship applications and requestsfor scholarship award renewal, and cancel, rescind, or recover scholarshipawards.
39. Discussion or consideration by the Virginia Port Authority of recordsexcluded from this chapter pursuant to subdivision 1 of 2.2-3705.6.
B. No resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or motion adopted,passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall become effective unless thepublic body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes avote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, contract,regulation, or motion that shall have its substance reasonably identified inthe open meeting.
C. Public officers improperly selected due to the failure of the public bodyto comply with the other provisions of this section shall be de factoofficers and, as such, their official actions are valid until they obtainnotice of the legal defect in their election.
D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the holding ofconferences between two or more public bodies, or their representatives, butthese conferences shall be subject to the same procedures for holding closedmeetings as are applicable to any other public body.
E. This section shall not be construed to (i) require the disclosure of anycontract between the Intervention Program Committee within the Department ofHealth Professions and an impaired practitioner entered into pursuant toChapter 25.1 ( 54.1-2515 et seq.) of Title 54.1 or (ii) require the board ofdirectors of any authority created pursuant to the Industrial Development andRevenue Bond Act ( 15.2-4900 et seq.), or any public body empowered to issueindustrial revenue bonds by general or special law, to identify a business orindustry to which subdivision A 5 applies. However, such business or industryshall be identified as a matter of public record at least 30 days prior tothe actual date of the board's authorization of the sale or issuance of suchbonds.
* * *