2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
1. Discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates foremployment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion,salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers,appointees, or employees of any public body; and evaluation of performance ofdepartments or schools of public institutions of higher education where suchevaluation will necessarily involve discussion of the performance of specificindividuals. Any teacher shall be permitted to be present during a closedmeeting in which there is a discussion or consideration of a disciplinarymatter that involves the teacher and some student and the student involved inthe matter is present, provided the teacher makes a written request to bepresent to the presiding officer of the appropriate board.
2. Discussion or consideration of admission or disciplinary matters or anyother matters that would involve the disclosure of information contained in ascholastic record concerning any student of any Virginia public institutionof higher education or any state school system. However, any such student,legal counsel and, if the student is a minor, the student's parents or legalguardians shall be permitted to be present during the taking of testimony orpresentation of evidence at a closed meeting, if such student, parents, orguardians so request in writing and such request is submitted to thepresiding officer of the appropriate board.
3. Discussion or consideration of the acquisition of real property for apublic purpose, or of the disposition of publicly held real property, wherediscussion in an open meeting would adversely affect the bargaining positionor negotiating strategy of the public body.
4. The protection of the privacy of individuals in personal matters notrelated to public business.
5. Discussion concerning a prospective business or industry or the expansionof an existing business or industry where no previous announcement has beenmade of the business' or industry's interest in locating or expanding itsfacilities in the community.
6. Discussion or consideration of the investment of public funds wherecompetition or bargaining is involved, where, if made public initially, thefinancial interest of the governmental unit would be adversely affected.
* * *