2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3711 - Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes
2.2-3711. Closed meetings authorized for certain limited purposes.
A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
* * *
5. Discussion concerning a prospective business or industry or the expansionof an existing business or industry where no previous announcement has beenmade of the business' or industry's interest in locating or expanding itsfacilities in the community.
6. Discussion or consideration of the investment of public funds wherecompetition or bargaining is involved, where, if made public initially, thefinancial interest of the governmental unit would be adversely affected.
7. Consultation with legal counsel and briefings by staff members orconsultants pertaining to actual or probable litigation, where suchconsultation or briefing in open meeting would adversely affect thenegotiating or litigating posture of the public body; and consultation withlegal counsel employed or retained by a public body regarding specific legalmatters requiring the provision of legal advice by such counsel. For thepurposes of this subdivision, "probable litigation" means litigation thathas been specifically threatened or on which the public body or its legalcounsel has a reasonable basis to believe will be commenced by or against aknown party. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit theclosure of a meeting merely because an attorney representing the public bodyis in attendance or is consulted on a matter.
8. In the case of boards of visitors of public institutions of highereducation, discussion or consideration of matters relating to gifts, bequestsand fund-raising activities, and grants and contracts for services or work tobe performed by such institution. However, the terms and conditions of anysuch gifts, bequests, grants, and contracts made by a foreign government, aforeign legal entity, or a foreign person and accepted by a publicinstitution of higher education in Virginia shall be subject to publicdisclosure upon written request to the appropriate board of visitors. For thepurpose of this subdivision, (i) "foreign government" means any governmentother than the United States government or the government of a state or apolitical subdivision thereof; (ii) "foreign legal entity" means any legalentity created under the laws of the United States or of any state thereof ifa majority of the ownership of the stock of such legal entity is owned byforeign governments or foreign persons or if a majority of the membership ofany such entity is composed of foreign persons or foreign legal entities, orany legal entity created under the laws of a foreign government; and (iii)"foreign person" means any individual who is not a citizen or national ofthe United States or a trust territory or protectorate thereof.
9. In the case of the boards of trustees of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts,the Virginia Museum of Natural History, and The Science Museum of Virginia,discussion or consideration of matters relating to specific gifts, bequests,and grants.
10. Discussion or consideration of honorary degrees or special awards.
* * *