2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3703 - Public bodies and records to which chapter inapplicable; voter registration and election records; a...
2.2-3703. Public bodies and records to which chapter inapplicable; voterregistration and election records; access by persons incarcerated in a state,local, or federal correctional facility.
A. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
1. The Virginia Parole Board, except that (i) information from the VirginiaParole Board providing the number of inmates considered by such Board fordiscretionary parole, the number of inmates granted or denied parole, and thenumber of parolees returned to the custody of the Department of Correctionssolely as a result of a determination by such Board of a violation of paroleshall be open to inspection and available for release, on a monthly basis, asprovided by 2.2-3704 and (ii) all records concerning the finances of theVirginia Parole Board shall be public records and subject to the provisionsof this chapter. The information required by clause (i) shall be furnished byoffense, sex, race, age of the inmate, and the locality in which theconviction was obtained, upon the request of the party seeking theinformation;
2. Petit juries and grand juries;
3. Family assessment and planning teams established pursuant to 2.2-5207;and
4. The Virginia State Crime Commission.
B. Public access to voter registration and election records shall be governedby the provisions of Title 24.2 and this chapter. The provisions of Title24.2 shall be controlling in the event of any conflict.
C. No provision of this chapter or Chapter 21 ( 30-178 et seq.) of Title 30shall be construed to afford any rights to any person incarcerated in astate, local or federal correctional facility, whether or not such facilityis (i) located in the Commonwealth or (ii) operated pursuant to theCorrections Private Management Act ( 53.1-261 et seq.). However, thissubsection shall not be construed to prevent an incarcerated person fromexercising his constitutionally protected rights, including, but not limitedto, his rights to call for evidence in his favor in a criminal prosecution.
(1999, cc. 703, 726, 2.1-341.2; 2001, c. 844; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2004,cc. 398, 690.)