2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3700 - Short title; policy
2.2-3700. Short title; policy.
A. This chapter may be cited as "The Virginia Freedom of Information Act."
B. By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures the people of theCommonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public bodyor its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodieswherein the business of the people is being conducted. The affairs ofgovernment are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy sinceat all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at anylevel of government. Unless a public body or its officers or employeesspecifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or anyother statute, every meeting shall be open to the public and all publicrecords shall be available for inspection and copying upon request. Allpublic records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption isproperly invoked.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote anincreased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and affordevery opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government. Anyexemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowlyconstrued and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the publicunless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specificprovision of law. This chapter shall not be construed to discourage the freediscussion by government officials or employees of public matters with thecitizens of the Commonwealth.
All public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonableefforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production ofthe records requested.
Any ordinance adopted by a local governing body that conflicts with theprovisions of this chapter shall be void.
(1968, c. 479, 2.1-340; 1976, c. 467, 2.1-340.1; 1989, c. 358; 1990, c.538; 1999, cc. 703, 726; 2001, c. 844; 2002, c. 393.)