2022 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 7 - Labor-Management Relations
Subchapter II - National Labor Relations
Sec. 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.
Citation 29 U.S.C. § 157 (2022)
Section Name §157. Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.
Section Text
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.
Source Credit
(July 5, 1935, ch. 372, §7, 49 Stat. 452; June 23, 1947, ch. 120, title I, §101, 61 Stat. 140.)