2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 227 - Sentences
Subchapter D - Imprisonment
Sec. 3581 - Sentence of imprisonment
18 U.S.C. § 3581 (2021) |
§3581. Sentence of imprisonment |
(a) In General.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. (b) Authorized Terms.—The authorized terms of imprisonment are— (1) for a Class A felony, the duration of the defendant's life or any period of time; (2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years; (3) for a Class C felony, not more than twelve years; (4) for a Class D felony, not more than six years; (5) for a Class E felony, not more than three years; (6) for a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year; (7) for a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months; (8) for a Class C misdemeanor, not more than thirty days; and (9) for an infraction, not more than five days. |
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1998.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 227 - SENTENCES SUBCHAPTER D - IMPRISONMENT Sec. 3581 - Sentence of imprisonment |
section 3581 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
standard |
98 Stat. 1998 |
Public Law 98-473 |