2017 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 227 - Sentences
Subchapter D - Imprisonment
Sec. 3581 - Sentence of imprisonment
18 U.S.C. § 3581 (2017) |
§3581. Sentence of imprisonment |
(a) In General.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. (b) Authorized Terms.—The authorized terms of imprisonment are— (1) for a Class A felony, the duration of the defendant's life or any period of time; (2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years; (3) for a Class C felony, not more than twelve years; (4) for a Class D felony, not more than six years; (5) for a Class E felony, not more than three years; (6) for a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year; (7) for a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months; (8) for a Class C misdemeanor, not more than thirty days; and (9) for an infraction, not more than five days. |
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1998.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 227 - SENTENCES SUBCHAPTER D - IMPRISONMENT Sec. 3581 - Sentence of imprisonment |
section 3581 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
Yes |
standard |
98 Stat. 1998 |
Public Law 98-473 |