2020 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 6 - Foreign Diplomatic and Consular Officers
Sec. 254c - Extension of more favorable or less favorable treatment than provided under Vienna Convention; authority of President
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 254c (2020)
Section Name §254c. Extension of more favorable or less favorable treatment than provided under Vienna Convention; authority of President
Section Text (a) In general
The President may, on the basis of reciprocity and under such terms and conditions as he may determine, specify privileges and immunities for the mission, the members of the mission, their families, and the diplomatic couriers which result in more favorable treatment or less favorable treatment than is provided under the Vienna Convention.
(b) Consular immunity (1) In general
The Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may, on the basis of reciprocity and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine, specify privileges and immunities for a consular post, the members of a consular post, and their families which result in more favorable or less favorable treatment than is provided in the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, of April 24, 1963 (T.I.A.S. 6820), entered into force for the United States on December 24, 1969.
(2) Consultation
Before exercising the authority under paragraph (1), the Secretary of State shall consult with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate regarding the circumstances that may warrant the need for privileges and immunities providing more favorable or less favorable treatment than is provided in the Vienna Convention.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–393, §4, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §203(b)(3), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 114–323, title V, §501, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1935; Pub. L. 115–94, §2(e), Dec. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 2038.)