2018 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter III - Credit Reporting Agencies
Sec. 1681q - Obtaining information under false pretenses
15 U.S.C. § 1681q (2018) |
§1681q. Obtaining information under false pretenses |
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. |
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §619, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2415(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–450.) |