2018 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter I - Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure
Part B - Credit Transactions
Sec. 1634 - Effect of subsequent occurrence
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1634 (2018)
Section Name §1634. Effect of subsequent occurrence
Section Text
If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §124, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 152.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Contains section 1634
Date 2018
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 82 Stat. 152
Public Law References Public Law 90-321