2018 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - Trademarks
Subchapter III - General Provisions
Sec. 1113 - Fees
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1113 (2018)
Section Name §1113. Fees
Section Text (a) Applications; services; materials
The Director shall establish fees for the filing and processing of an application for the registration of a trademark or other mark and for all other services performed by and materials furnished by the Patent and Trademark Office related to trademarks and other marks. Fees established under this subsection may be adjusted by the Director once each year to reflect, in the aggregate, any fluctuations during the preceding 12 months in the Consumer Price Index, as determined by the Secretary of Labor. Changes of less than 1 percent may be ignored. No fee established under this section shall take effect until at least 30 days after notice of the fee has been published in the Federal Register and in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office.
(b) Waiver; Indian products
The Director may waive the payment of any fee for any service or material related to trademarks or other marks in connection with an occasional request made by a department or agency of the Government, or any officer thereof. The Indian Arts and Crafts Board will not be charged any fee to register Government trademarks of genuineness and quality for Indian products or for products of particular Indian tribes and groups.
Source Credit
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title V, §31, 60 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 85–609, §1(e), Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 89–83, §3, July 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 96–517, §5, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3018; Pub. L. 97–247, §3(f), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 319; Pub. L. 97–256, title I, §103, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 102–204, §5(f)(1), Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1640; Pub. L. 105–330, title II, §201(a)(7), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3070; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–583.)