2018 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - Trademarks
Subchapter III - General Provisions
Sec. 1113 - Fees
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1113 (2018)
Section Name §1113. Fees
Section Text (a) Applications; services; materials
* * *
1965—Pub. L. 89–83 increased fees for filing an application for registration of a mark from $25 to $35; for issuance of a new certificate of registration following a change of ownership of a mark or correction of a registrant's mistake from $10 to $15; for a certificate of correction of registrant's mistake from $10 to $15; for filing a disclaimer from $10 to $15; and for recording an assignment, agreement, or other paper relating to the property in a registration or application from $3 for documents not exceeding six pages plus $1 for each additional two pages or less and 50 cents additional for each additional registration or application included in one writing, to a $20 fee for every document plus an additional fee of $3 for each additional item where the document relates to more than one application or registration; eliminated provisions which established fees for the surrender or cancellation of a registration, for an abstract of title, for a title report required for office use, for certificates that marks have not been registered, and for copies of various specified records and documents; added the fees for filing and affidavit under section 1058(a) or (b) of this title and for filing a petition for the revival of an abandoned application; empowered the Commissioner to establish charges for copies of records, publications or services furnished by the Patent Office; and made the provisions relating to refunds of sums paid by mistake permissive.
1958—Pub. L. 85–609 struck out "to the Commissioner" after "on appeal from an examiner in charge of the registration of marks", and provisions which required payment of a $25 fee on appeals from an examiner in charge of interferences to the Commissioner.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–113 effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4731] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 1 of Title 35, Patents.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–330 effective Oct. 30, 1998, and applicable only to any civil action filed or proceeding before the United States Patent and Trademark Office commenced on or after such date relating to the registration of a mark, see section 201(b) of Pub. L. 105–330, set out as a note under section 1051 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–247 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 17(a) of Pub. L. 97–247, set out as a note under section 41 of Title 35, Patents.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–517 effective Dec. 12, 1980, with provision for continuation of fees in effect as of such date until corresponding fees are established under this section, see section 8(a), (d) of Pub. L. 96–517, set out as a note under section 41 of Title 35, Patents.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section 1111 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 89–83, see section 7(a), (d) of Pub. L. 89–83, set out as a note under section 41 of Title 35, Patents.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 85–609, see section 3 of Pub. L. 85–609, set out as a note under section 1067 of this title.
REPEAL AND EFFECT ON EXISTING RIGHTS
Repeal of inconsistent provisions, effect of this chapter on pending proceedings and existing registrations and rights under prior acts, see notes set out under section 1051 of this title.
* * *