2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 76 - Judicial Proceedings
Subchapter C - The Tax Court
Part II - Procedure
Sec. 7453 - Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence
26 U.S.C. § 7453 (2016) |
§7453. Rules of practice, procedure, and evidence |
Except in the case of proceedings conducted under section 7436(c) or 7463, the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §960(f), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §1454(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, §425(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3125.) |