2016 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 76 - Judicial Proceedings
Subchapter C - The Tax Court
Part II - Procedure
Sec. 7452 - Representation of parties
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 7452 (2016)
Section Name §7452. Representation of parties
Section Text
The Secretary shall be represented by the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service or his delegate in the same manner before the Tax Court as he has heretofore been represented in proceedings before such Court. The taxpayer shall continue to be represented in accordance with the rules of practice prescribed by the Court. No qualified person shall be denied admission to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of any profession or calling.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 86–368, §2(a), Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)