2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service (Sections 201 - 300mm-61)
Subchapter X - Trauma Care (Sections 300d - 300d-82)
Part A - General Authority and Duties of Secretary (Sections 300d - 300d-6)
Sec. 300d-6 - Competitive grants for regionalized systems for emergency care response
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER X - TRAUMA CARE
Part A - General Authority and Duties of Secretary
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1204, as added Pub. L. 111-148, title III, §3504(a)(2), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 518.
90 Stat. 2322, 2714, 2715, 2716, 2717
92 Stat. 3588
93 Stat. 695, 1068, 1069
95 Stat. 560
99 Stat. 495
124 Stat. 518
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-154, Public Law 94-484, Public Law 94-573, Public Law 95-626, Public Law 96-88, Public Law 96-142, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 99-117, Public Law 111-148
42 U.S.C. § 300d-6 (2015)
§300d–6. Competitive grants for regionalized systems for emergency care response(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, shall award not fewer than 4 multiyear contracts or competitive grants to eligible entities to support pilot projects that design, implement, and evaluate innovative models of regionalized, comprehensive, and accountable emergency care and trauma systems.
(b) Eligible entity; region
In this section:
(1) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a State or a partnership of 1 or more States and 1 or more local governments; or
(B) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 1603 of title 25) or a partnership of 1 or more Indian tribes.
(2) Region
The term "region" means an area within a State, an area that lies within multiple States, or a similar area (such as a multicounty area), as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Emergency services
The term "emergency services" includes acute, prehospital, and trauma care.
(c) Pilot projects
The Secretary shall award a contract or grant under subsection (a) to an eligible entity that proposes a pilot project to design, implement, and evaluate an emergency medical and trauma system that—
(1) coordinates with public health and safety services, emergency medical services, medical facilities, trauma centers, and other entities in a region to develop an approach to emergency medical and trauma system access throughout the region, including 9–1–1 Public Safety Answering Points and emergency medical dispatch;
(2) includes a mechanism, such as a regional medical direction or transport communications system, that operates throughout the region to ensure that the patient is taken to the medically appropriate facility (whether an initial facility or a higher-level facility) in a timely fashion;
(3) allows for the tracking of prehospital and hospital resources, including inpatient bed capacity, emergency department capacity, trauma center capacity, on-call specialist coverage, ambulance diversion status, and the coordination of such tracking with regional communications and hospital destination decisions; and
(4) includes a consistent region-wide prehospital, hospital, and interfacility data management system that—
(A) submits data to the National EMS Information System, the National Trauma Data Bank, and others;
(B) reports data to appropriate Federal and State databanks and registries; and
(C) contains information sufficient to evaluate key elements of prehospital care, hospital destination decisions, including initial hospital and interfacility decisions, and relevant health outcomes of hospital care.
(d) Application(1) In general
An eligible entity that seeks a contract or grant described in subsection (a) shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(2) Application information
Each application shall include—
(A) an assurance from the eligible entity that the proposed system—
(i) has been coordinated with the applicable State Office of Emergency Medical Services (or equivalent State office);
(ii) includes consistent indirect and direct medical oversight of prehospital, hospital, and interfacility transport throughout the region;
(iii) coordinates prehospital treatment and triage, hospital destination, and interfacility transport throughout the region;
(iv) includes a categorization or designation system for special medical facilities throughout the region that is integrated with transport and destination protocols;
(v) includes a regional medical direction, patient tracking, and resource allocation system that supports day-to-day emergency care and surge capacity and is integrated with other components of the national and State emergency preparedness system; and
(vi) addresses pediatric concerns related to integration, planning, preparedness, and coordination of emergency medical services for infants, children and adolescents; and
(B) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(e) Requirement of matching funds(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under this section unless the State (or consortia of States) involved agrees, with respect to the costs to be incurred by the State (or consortia) in carrying out the purpose for which such grant was made, to make available non-Federal contributions (in cash or in kind under paragraph (2)) toward such costs in an amount equal to not less than $1 for each $3 of Federal funds provided in the grant. Such contributions may be made directly or through donations from public or private entities.
(2) Non-Federal contributions
Non-Federal contributions required in paragraph (1) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including equipment or services (and excluding indirect or overhead costs). Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(f) Priority
* * *