2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 63 - Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention (Sections 4801 - 4846)
Subchapter IV - Prohibition Against Future Use of Lead-Based Paint (Sections 4831 - 4831)
Sec. 4831 - Use of lead-based paint
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 63 - LEAD-BASED PAINT POISONING PREVENTION SUBCHAPTER IV - PROHIBITION AGAINST FUTURE USE OF LEAD-BASED PAINT Sec. 4831 - Use of lead-based paint |
Contains | section 4831 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-695, title IV, §401, Jan. 13, 1971, 84 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 93-151, §5, Nov. 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 94-317, title II, §204(b), June 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 96-88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 2079 87 Stat. 566 90 Stat. 705 93 Stat. 695 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-695, Public Law 93-151, Public Law 94-317, Public Law 96-88 |
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take such steps and impose such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate to prohibit the application of lead-based paint to any cooking utensil, drinking utensil, or eating utensil manufactured and distributed after January 13, 1971.
(b) Prohibition by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development of use in residential structures constructed or rehabilitated by Federal Government or with Federal assistanceThe Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall take steps and impose such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate to prohibit the use of lead-based paint in residential structures constructed or rehabilitated by the Federal Government, or with Federal assistance in any form after January 13, 1971.
(c) Prohibition by Consumer Product Safety Commission in application to toys or furniture articlesThe Consumer Product Safety Commission shall take such steps and impose such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate to prohibit the application of lead-based paint to any toy or furniture article.
(Pub. L. 91–695, title IV, §401, Jan. 13, 1971, 84 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 93–151, §5, Nov. 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 94–317, title II, §204(b), June 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)