2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 61 - Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs (Sections 4601 - 4655)
Subchapter II - Uniform Relocation Assistance (Sections 4621 - 4638)
Sec. 4626 - Housing replacement by Federal agency as last resort
CHAPTER 61 - UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR FEDERAL AND FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER II - UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE
101 Stat. 253
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-646, Public Law 100-17
42 U.S.C. § 4626 (2015)
§4626. Housing replacement by Federal agency as last resort
(a) If a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance cannot proceed on a timely basis because comparable replacement dwellings are not available, and the head of the displacing agency determines that such dwellings cannot otherwise be made available, the head of the displacing agency may take such action as is necessary or appropriate to provide such dwellings by use of funds authorized for such project. The head of the displacing agency may use this section to exceed the maximum amounts which may be paid under sections 4623 and 4624 of this title on a case-by-case basis for good cause as determined in accordance with such regulations as the head of the lead agency shall issue.
(b) No person shall be required to move from his dwelling on account of any program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance, unless the head of the displacing agency is satisfied that comparable replacement housing is available to such person.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title II, §206, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1898; Pub. L. 100–17, title IV, §409, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 253.)