2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 50 - National Flood Insurance (Sections 4001 - 4131)
Subchapter II - Organization and Administration of Flood Insurance Program (Sections 4041 - 4084)
Part B - Government Program With Industry Assistance (Sections 4071 - 4072)
Sec. 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 50 - NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE SUBCHAPTER II - ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM Part B - Government Program With Industry Assistance Sec. 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction |
Contains | section 4072 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-448, title XIII, §1341, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98-181, title I [title IV, §451(d)(1), (5)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 112-141, div. F, title II, §100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 958. |
Statutes at Large References | 82 Stat. 584 97 Stat. 1229 126 Stat. 958 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-448, Public Law 98-181, Public Law 112-141 |
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in the controversy.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1341, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, §451(d)(1), (5)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 958.)
AMENDMENTS2012—Pub. L. 112–141 substituted "Administrator" for "Director" wherever appearing.
1983—Pub. L. 98–181, §451(d)(5), inserted "original exclusive" before "jurisdiction".
Pub. L. 98–181, §451(d)(1), substituted "Director" for "Secretary" wherever appearing.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see section 315(a)(1) of Title 6, Domestic Security.
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and sections 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.