2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 42 - Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation (Sections 3401 - 3442)
Subchapter I - General Provisions (Sections 3401 - 3402)
Sec. 3402 - State facilities and personnel for care and treatment; encouragement of adequate provision; benefit of experience of Surgeon General and Attorney General
CHAPTER 42 - NARCOTIC ADDICT REHABILITATION
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-793, Public Law 96-88
42 U.S.C. § 3402 (2015)
§3402. State facilities and personnel for care and treatment; encouragement of adequate provision; benefit of experience of Surgeon General and Attorney General
The Surgeon General and the Attorney General are authorized to give representatives of States and local subdivisions thereof the benefit of their experience in the care, treatment, and rehabilitation of narcotic addicts so that each State may be encouraged to provide adequate facilities and personnel for the care and treatment of narcotic addicts in its jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 89–793, title VI, §602, Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1450.)