2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 41 - Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Program (Sections 3301 - 3374)
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 3371 - 3374)
Secs. 3372, 3373 - Repealed. Pub. L. 91-609, title V, §503(6), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1786
CHAPTER 41 - DEMONSTRATION CITIES AND METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
82 Stat. 603
83 Stat. 395
84 Stat. 1786
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-754, Public Law 90-448, Public Law 91-152, Public Law 91-609
§§3372, 3373. Repealed. Pub. L. 91–609, title V, §503(6), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1786
Section 3372, Pub. L. 89–754, title X, §1010, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1286; Pub. L. 90–448, title XVII, §1704, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 603; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, §§402, 417, Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 395, 401, related to application of advances in technology to housing and urban development and provided for: statement of purpose and duties of Secretary; objectives of research and studies; execution of research and studies directly or by contract, acquisition of property, and limitation on contracts; authorization of appropriations and availability of funds for expenditures; and limitation of authority under other provisions of law. See sections 1701z–1 to 1701z–4 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Section 3373, Pub. L. 89–754, title X, §1011, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1287, related to environmental studies and provided for: Congressional findings and comprehensive program of research, studies, surveys, and analyses; powers and duties of Secretary; advisory committees, functions, personnel, compensation, travel, and other necessary expenses; execution of studies, surveys, research, and analyses directly or by contract, and limitation on contracts; and authorization of appropriations and availability of funds for expenditures. See sections 1701z–1 to 1701z–4 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.